Harris v. State ( 2022 )
[…] evidence before it was presented at trial; the trial court responded,
    “Absolutely”; and Harris’s counsel told the court, “We can forge
    ahead[.]” Before the State began its presentation of the prior
    testimony of Hunter, the missing witness to one of the 2009
    Dougherty County robberies, Harris noted that he previously had
    objected on the ground that he had not received the transcript of
    that testimony in a timely fashion in compliance with the reciprocal
    discovery statute; the court said the objection was “noted.”
    OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3) (A) generally provides that the
    30
    prosecuting attorney must permit the defendant to inspect and copy
    those materials that the prosecutor intends to use at trial and that
    “are within the possession, custody, or control of the state or
    prosecution,” and must do so no later than ten days before trial or
    as otherwise ordered by the court. OCGA § 17-16-6 provides that if
    the 10-day deadline is not met, the trial court can elect various
    remedies short of exclusion, including granting a continuance. “The