BROWN v. CARSON ( 2022 )
[…] 76 (citing Cos Corp. v. City of Evanston,
    
    190 NE2d 364
    , 367-368 (Ill. 1963)). Neither Barker nor Cohn define the term
    “zoning officials” or clarify how many or what kind of “zoning officials” need to
    be consulted before a landowner can reasonably rely on their assurances that
    a building permit will issue. These cases also appear to be in tension with
    Georgia statutory law that “[a] governing authority may not be estopped
    regarding an ultra vires act.” City of Warner Robins v. Rushing, 
    259 Ga. 348
    ,
    348 (381 SE2d 38) (1989) (citing OCGA § 45-6-5, which states: “Powers of all
    public officers are defined by law and all persons must take notice thereof. The
    public may not be estopped by the acts of any officer done in the exercise of an
    unconferred power”). See also Corey Outdoor Advertising v. Board of Zoning,
    
    254 Ga. 221
    , 224 (327 SE2d 178) (1985) (explaining that “equitable estoppel
    will not apply so as to frustrate or contravene a governmental function of a
    governmental unit”); City of Calhoun v. Holland, 
    222 Ga. 817