Kinslow v. State ( 2021 )
[…] of the statutory language mere surplusage.” Thornton v. State, 
    310 Ga. 460
    , 469 (3) (851 SE2d 564) (2020) (citation and punctuation
    omitted); see also Campaign for Accountability v. Consumer Credit
    Research Found., 
    303 Ga. 828
    , 832 (2) (815 SE2d 841) (2018).
    If OCGA § 16-9-93 (b) (2) is as broad as the State suggests,
    “obstructing” and “interrupting” become entirely surplusage and
    redundant; in such an event, the relevant text would need to list only
    “interfering.” 5 We should presume that the General Assembly
    5 Such a construction of OCGA § 16-9-93 (b) (2) also would potentially
    render superfluous other subsections of OCGA § 16-9-93, particularly § 16-9-
    93 (b) (1) (“Any person who uses a computer or computer network with
    knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of . . .
    [d]eleting or in any way removing, either temporarily or permanently, any . . .
    data from a computer or computer network . . . shall be guilty of the crime of
    computer trespass.”). The definition relied on by the State also might render
    superfluous OCGA § 16-9-93 (c), which proscribes “us[ing] a computer or
    computer network with the intention of examining any employment, medical,
    salary, credit, or any other financial or personal data relating to any other
    person with knowledge that such examination is without authority[.]” Indeed,
    15
    included the words “obstructing” and “interrupting” for a reason and
    avoid reading “interfering” so broadly as to effectively render the
    preceding terms unnecessary. See Gustafson, 
    513 U.S. at 574-575