Kinslow v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 32
    of giving himself access to Cothran’s e-mails, which required
    intentional acts to access the City’s computer program and check the
    box required to forward Cothran’s e-mails to Kinslow’s personal
    address, occurred in temporal proximity to Kinslow’s confrontation
    with Cothran, indicative of a decision to interfere. Furthermore,
    Kinslow’s   access   to   Cothran’s   e-mails   continued   after   his
    termination, until it was finally discovered by the City.
    Though circumstantial, this evidence is sufficient to support
    the jury’s verdict in this case. OCGA § 24-14-6 provides: “To warrant
    a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not
    only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude
    every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the
    accused.” However,
    [w]hether an alternative hypothesis raised by the
    defendant is “reasonable” is a question committed
    principally to the jury, and where the jury is authorized
    to find that the evidence, though circumstantial, was
    sufficient to exclude every reasonable hypothesis save