Kinslow v. State ( 2021 )
[…] See Pippen
    v. State, 
    299 Ga. 710
    , 713 (2) (b) (791 SE2d 795) (2016) (“We have held that the
    giving of a jury instruction which deviates from the indictment violates due
    process where there is evidence to support a conviction on the unalleged
    manner of committing the crime and the jury is not instructed to limit its
    consideration to the manner specified in the indictment.” (citation and
    punctuation omitted)). We express no opinion on whether there was sufficient
    evidence to convict Kinslow under OCGA § 16-9-93 (b) (2) for “[o]bstructing,
    interrupting, or in any way interfering with the use of a computer program,”
    or whether, even if there had been sufficient evidence, due process would
    nevertheless forbid conviction on that ground.
    In addition, although the State’s brief to this Court does not disclaim
    reliance on the “interrupting” language of the statute as explicitly as it does