Kinslow v. State ( 2021 )
[…] OCGA § 16-9-93 (b) (2). The State’s choices in its prosecution,
    however, obviate the need to answer that question today.
    22
    MELTON, Chief Justice, dissenting.
    In reaching its erroneous conclusion, the majority rewrites part
    of the statute that is the subject of this case, ignores other plain
    language in that same statute which compels a different result, and
    upends the constitutional standard of review in sufficiency cases.
    There was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding of guilt in
    this case. Accordingly, I dissent.
    OCGA § 16-9-93 (b) (2) defines the offense of computer
    trespass, in relevant part, as “us[ing] a computer or computer
    network with knowledge that such use is without authority and with
    the intention of . . . [o]bstructing, interrupting, or in any way
    interfering with the use of a computer program or data.” 8 So, the
    State was required to prove two main elements to satisfy OCGA §
    16-9-93 (b) (2): first, that Kinslow used a computer or computer
    8 Kinslow was charged with committing computer trespass by “us[ing] a
    computer network with knowledge that such use was without authority and