Jenkins v. State ( 2022 )
[…] allowed for the reasonable hypothesis that Appellant was convicted
    of a felony after August 6, 2014, and thus, reasonable doubt existed
    as a matter of law as to whether he was a convicted felon on the date
    of the crimes.
    When evaluating challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence
    as a matter of constitutional due process, “we view the evidence
    presented at trial in the light most favorable to the verdicts and ask
    whether any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes of which he was
    4OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person . . .
    who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state . . . and who receives,
    possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony.”
    14
    convicted.” Boyd v. State, 
    306 Ga. 204
    , 207 (1) (830 SE2d 160) (2019)
    (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U. S. 307
    , 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d
    560) (1979), and Jones v. State, 
    304 Ga. 594
    , 598 (820 SE2d 696)