Jenkins v. State ( 2022 )
[…] law.”). We therefore conclude that the evidence was constitutionally
    sufficient under Jackson v. Virginia for a jury to find Appellant
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of possession of a firearm by a
    convicted felon. See Jackson, 
    443 U. S. at 319
    .
    3.   Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by
    admitting     trial   testimony     from    State    witnesses     regarding
    Appellant’s actions shortly before and after he encountered the
    police roadblock with Savice in late August 2014 because this
    evidence was prohibited by OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”).5
    Prior to trial, Appellant filed a motion in limine seeking to
    exclude this testimony, arguing that the evidence was irrelevant,
    was inadmissible as “just pure bad acts,” and did not go to
    5 Under Rule 404 (b), “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall
    not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
    conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes[.]”
    16
    “explaining flight or anything of that nature” because “it was well
    after the home invasion.” The State contended that the testimony
    was admissible as evidence of flight and to demonstrate that
    Appellant was aware of his status as a suspect in the home invasion.