Sanders v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 5
    “proceedings which either require a ruling on the matters on appeal
    or directly or indirectly affect such matters”), abrogated on other
    grounds by Islamkhan v. Khan, 
    299 Ga. 548
    , 552 n.7 (787 SE2d 731)
    (2016).
    The scope of the supersedeas effect upon filing a notice of
    appeal is governed by different statutes. Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (b),
    the filing of the notice of appeal after the grant of an interlocutory
    application acts as a supersedeas, meaning the order appealed from
    cannot go into effect. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) (providing that a notice
    of appeal timely filed after the grant of an appeal “shall act as a
    supersedeas as provided in Code Section 5-6-46 and the procedure
    thereafter shall be the same as in an appeal from a final judgment”);
    see also Carr v. State, 
    303 Ga. 853
    , 870 n.19 (6) (815 SE2d 903)
    (2018) (noting that appellant’s notice of appeal following the
    granting of his application for interlocutory appeal should have
    acted as supersedeas). We have previously held that this Code