Sanders v. State ( 2022 )
[…] information about the causal link between the alleged conspiracy
    and Singletary’s death. We disagree.
    12
    Count 1 alleges that Sanders caused Singletary’s death by
    gunshot while in the commission of conspiracy to commit aggravated
    assault. The indictment therefore contains the requisite causal
    element, gives Sanders notice of the charge against her, and
    “enables [her] to intelligently prepare a defense and safeguard
    against double jeopardy.” State v. English, 
    276 Ga. 343
    , 347 (2) (c)
    (578 SE2d 413) (2003). See also OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) (“A person
    commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony,
    he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of
    malice.”). While Sanders may desire greater detail about how the
    conspiracy resulted in Singletary’s death, “[i]t is not required that
    the indictment give every detail of the crime.” Id. at 346 (2) (a).
    Instead, the additional detail desired by Sanders “may be