Sanders v. State ( 2022 )
[…] provided in Code Section 5-6-46” means that the General Assembly
    intended that the supersedeas in a granted interlocutory application
    triggered by the filing of a notice of appeal would act in the same
    manner as a supersedeas in a civil action. See, e.g., Jones v. Peach
    Trader, Inc., 
    302 Ga. 504
    , 508 (807 SE2d 840) (2017) (noting that
    “supersedeas is presumed to attach in civil cases as soon as a notice
    of appeal is filed” and “deprives the trial court of the authority to act
    on the judgment on appeal”).
    In contrast, OCGA § 5-6-45 provides for supersedeas in
    criminal cases involving the death penalty and where the defendant
    is admitted to bail. See OCGA § 5-6-45 (a) (“In all criminal cases, the
    notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections 5-6-37 and 5-6-38
    shall serve as supersedeas in all cases where a sentence of death has
    been imposed or where the defendant is admitted to bail.”). This
    means that the trial court cannot authorize the execution of a
    convicted defendant or, if the defendant is out on bail, require her to
    start serving her sentence while her appeal is pending.
    7
    Citing Waters v. State, 
    174 Ga. App. 438
    , 439 (1) (330 SE2d