Sanders v. State ( 2022 )
[…] that we should dismiss the appeal as moot and failed to file any briefing on the
    question that the Court posed in granting an appeal until after being explicitly
    directed to do so and only after oral argument occurred. Failure to file a brief
    addressing the merits of the case before the scheduled oral argument of the
    case deprived opposing counsel and the Court of the opportunity to address the
    State’s merits arguments. We admonish the district attorney to be mindful of
    his duty to represent the interests of the State before the appellate courts. See
    OCGA § 15-18-6 (6) (duties of district attorneys include “[t]o attend before the
    appellate courts when any criminal case emanating from their respective
    circuits is tried, to argue the same, and to perform any other duty therein
    which the interest of the state may require.”).
    2
    methamphetamine or amphetamine (the “First Indictment”).2
    Sanders filed a special demurrer to the First Indictment on May 10,
    2018, but the trial court never held a hearing regarding that
    demurrer. 3
    On February 26, 2020, a Gwinnett County grand jury re-