Sanders v. State ( 2022 )
[…] special demurrer. See Division 3 (d) below.
    22
    have some understanding of how her alleged conduct amounted to
    the predicate felony of the felony murder charge in order for that
    charge to withstand a special demurrer. Thus, the essential
    elements of the underlying felony of conspiracy to commit armed
    robbery must be sufficiently alleged somewhere in the indictment
    for this count to survive.
    The essential elements of conspiracy that must be alleged in an
    indictment are set forth in OCGA § 16-4-8, which provides that “[a]
    person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he
    together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime
    and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the
    object of the conspiracy.” See Hendricks v. State, 
    277 Ga. 61
    , 62 (2)
    (586 SE2d 317) (2003) (“The elements of conspiracy to commit a
    crime are conspiring and the performance of an overt act to effect
    the crime.”). Because Count 2 fails to allege any of these elements