Grier v. State ( 2022 )
[…] original recipient of J.F.’s statement, so this argument also fails.
    (d) Brettnacher’s testimony. The trial court did not err, much
    less commit plain error, in admitting Brettnacher’s testimony that
    J.F. told Jackson that “daddy shot mommy,” because both Jackson’s
    statement to Brettnacher and J.F.’s statement to Jackson were
    admissible as excited utterances. See OCGA § 24-8-805 (“Hearsay
    included within hearsay shall not be excluded under the hearsay
    rule if each part of the combined statements conforms with an
    exception to the hearsay rule.”).
    Under OCGA § 24-8-803 (2), regardless of whether the
    declarant is available as a witness, otherwise inadmissible hearsay
    can be admissible as an excited utterance when the “statement [is
    related] to a startling event or condition made while the declarant
    was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.”
    17
    (Emphasis added.) Brettnacher testified that Jackson was in an
    “excited” state when she called from Appellant and Bailey’s
    apartment shortly after the shooting and told Brettnacher that J.F.
    said that “daddy shot mommy.” And while there was no direct