Grier v. State ( 2022 )
[…] its discretion when it allowed hearsay testimony as an excited
    utterance from a witness who was inside a house at the time of a
    shooting and heard, but did not physically see, the shooting).
    (e) Detective Berhalter’s interview of Appellant. Finally, it was
    not clear legal error to admit the part of the recording of Detective
    Berhalter’s interview with Appellant where Detective Berhalter
    referenced statements by J.F. and A.G. that Appellant shot Bailey
    during a fight and that he was responsible for the shooting, as the
    statements were not hearsay. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining
    “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant
    while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove
    the truth of the matter asserted”). “The detective’s statements were
    clearly not meant to establish as true that the others had implicated
    Appellant, but were simply a part of an interrogation technique.”
    Myrick v. State, 
    306 Ga. 894
    , 901 (3) (b) (834 SE2d 542) (2019)
    (citation and punctuation omitted).