Smith v. State ( 2022 )
[…] of the underlying crimes of aggravated assault and aggravated battery, that
    claim is in the nature of a special demurrer. See Stinson, 
    279 Ga. at 180
     (2).
    And the failure to file a special demurrer generally will not support a finding
    of ineffective assistance of counsel because a defendant can be reindicted after
    the grant of a special demurrer, unless there are other reasons why a further
    indictment is barred. See Bighams v. State, 
    296 Ga. 267
    , 271 (3) (765 SE2d
    917) (2014).
    16
    noncapital cases).
    Subsection (a) of OCGA § 17-7-171 sets out the requirements
    for a defendant accused of a capital offense to file a valid statutory
    speedy trial demand, and subsection (b) provides:
    If more than two regular terms of court are convened and
    adjourned after the term at which the demand for speedy
    trial is filed and the defendant is not given a trial, then
    the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and
    acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment,
    provided that at both terms there were juries impaneled
    and qualified to try the defendant and provided, further,
    that the defendant was present in court announcing ready
    for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment.
    This Court has determined that “under the plain language of OCGA
    § 17-7-171 (b), a defendant accused of a capital offense may be
    discharged and acquitted only if she is not given a trial after at least
    three full terms of court have expired since the term in which her
    demand was filed.” Walker v. State, 
    290 Ga. 696
    , 698 (2) (723 SE2d