Smith v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, the trial court
    correctly determined that Count 1 was not subject to a special
    demurrer on the ground of duplicity. See Lumpkins v. State, 
    264 Ga. 255
    , 256 (1) (443 SE2d 619) (1994) (recognizing that it is permissible
    to charge felony murder in one count of an indictment, “which
    alternatively alleged the underlying felonies”). Cf. Leutner, 235 Ga.
    enumeration of error. See Long v. State, 
    12 Ga. 293
    , 314 (1852) (“[T]here is no
    doubt of the rule that two distinct offenses cannot be joined in the same
    count.”).
    4 Under OCGA § 16-5-1 (c), “[a] person commits the offense of murder
    when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another
    human being irrespective of malice.”
    7
    at 79 (2) (indictment not subject to special demurrer where it
    incorporated elements of both malice murder and felony murder
    under former 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 26-1101
     in one count (now codified at
    OCGA §§ 16-5-1 (a) (malice murder) and 16-5-1 (c) (felony murder))).