in the Interest of C.E.L. Jr. and S.O.L. ( 2022 )
[…] foster parent meets the standing requirement to file an original suit under section
    102.003(a)(12). See Act of May 19, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 1, 
    2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 986
     (codified in 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004
    (b), (b-1)).
    In addition to the statute addressing general standing to file a SAPCR, in the
    1995 recodification of the Texas Family Code, section 102.005 conferred on certain
    persons specific standing to petition specifically for adoption or for termination and
    adoption. See Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., Ch. 20, § 1, 
    1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113
    , 125 (codified at 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.005
    ). The Legislature
    amended section 102.005 in 2007 to add standing for “an adult who has adopted, or
    is the foster parent of and has petitioned to adopt, a sibling of the child[.]” See Act
    of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406, § 3, 
    2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4814
    , 4815.
    The persons granted standing to petition for termination and adoption in the current
    version of section 102.005 include:
    (1) a stepparent of the child;