in the Interest of C.E.L. Jr. and S.O.L. ( 2022 )
[…] (12) to require a person to use time exclusive of time as a foster parent to establish
    the “actual care, control, and possession of the child” for six months under
    subsection (9). In re Torres, 
    614 S.W.3d 798
    , 803 (Tex. App.—Waco 2020, orig.
    proceeding). That construction gave effect to both subsections of 102.003(a), one
    6
    that expressly conferred general standing to file a SAPCR on foster parents and one
    that expressly excluded them. 
    Id.
    In 2003, the Legislature amended the general standing statute codified at
    section 102.003 of the Family Code to add subsection (c), which provides:
    Notwithstanding the time requirements of Subsection (a)(12), a person
    who is the foster parent of a child may file a suit to adopt a child for
    whom the person is providing foster care at any time after the person
    has been approved to adopt the child. The standing to file suit under
    this subsection applies only to the adoption of a child who is eligible to
    be adopted.
    Act of May 22, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., Ch. 573, § 1, 
    2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1943
    (codified at 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003
    (c)). Thus, a foster parent may file a suit
    to adopt their foster child any time after being approved to adopt a child who is
    eligible for adoption. See 
    id.
     It should be noted that section (c) is not a specific
    standing section within the general standing to file suit under 102.003, but an
    exception to subsection (12).