Stone v. Stone , 297 Ga. 451 ( 2015 )
[…] any rationale for this decision in the permanent parenting plan. Instead, the court
    explained its decision to award joint legal custody during one of the consolidated
    hearings and later set forth this explanation in the order the court entered in the
    custody case. To be clear, I do not purport to render an opinion with regard to the
    written custody order entered by the court. However, I have reviewed the record in
    the divorce proceedings and rely on the explanation the court provided therein for its
    award of joint legal custody.
    2
    OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) provides as follows:
    Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any
    other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child
    between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to
    grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle,
    sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent,
    parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in
    the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the
    circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such
    third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best
    promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable
    presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for
    custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children,
    but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of
    custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children.
    The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the
    best interest of the child or children.
    
    3 Ga. 587
     (II) (544 SE2d 99) (2001) (plurality opinion).
    Pursuant to OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1), in awarding custody, the court is to
    determine what is in the best interest of the child and to consider the child's
    interest in a safe, secure environment that promotes his physical, mental, and
    emotional health and development. Clark, 
    273 Ga. at 593
    . “In considering what
    is in the best interest of the child, the trial court may consider the child's
    historical relationship with the parent, the child's relationship with the
    third-party custodian, and the child's special medical, emotional, or educational
    needs.” 
    Id.
    [OCGA § 19-7-1(b.1) ] establishes a rebuttable presumption that it