Stone v. Stone , 297 Ga. 451 ( 2015 )
[…] primary physical custody to Husband would cause the child to suffer physical
    or significant, long-term emotional harm.
    Because the best interests of the child resulted in a determination that
    custody should be to both Husband and Grandmother, the court correctly
    awarded them joint legal custody in the permanent parenting plan.
    As the majority points out, “joint legal custody” is defined as “both
    6
    parents” having equal rights; the definition does not include a third party
    relative, such as a grandparent. OCGA § 19-9-6 (5). However, such a strict
    reading of the statue ignores § 19-7-1 (b.1)’s requirement that
    “[n]otwithstanding . . . any other law to the contrary,” the “sole issue for
    determination” “in any action involving the custody of a child between the
    parents or either parent and a . . . grandparent,” is “what is in the best interest of
    the child.” Here, “in determining the best interests of the child, the superior
    court had to consider who among the parties would be more likely to provide
    [the child] with the environment and consistent treatment []he needed.”