Stone v. Stone , 297 Ga. 451 ( 2015 )
[…] child in the father or mother. There shall be no presumption in favor
    of any particular form of custody, legal or physical, nor in favor of
    either parent. Joint custody may be considered as an alternative
    form of custody by the judge and the judge at any temporary or
    permanent hearing may grant sole custody, joint custody, joint legal
    custody, or joint physical custody as appropriate.
    (Emphasis supplied.) The statute goes on to state an express desire to preserve
    sharing of rights between parents and visitation with parents and grandparents.
    OCGA § 19-9-3 (d) states:
    It is the express policy of this state to encourage that a child has
    continuing contact with parents and grandparents who have shown
    the ability to act in the best interest of the child and to encourage
    parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of raising their
    child after such parents have separated or dissolved their marriage
    or relationship.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Quite explicitly, the statute includes grandparents with
    parents for purposes of contact (visitation) with the minor child, but, when
    rights and responsibilities (custody) are in consideration, the statute excludes