McLendon v. McLendon , 297 Ga. 779 ( 2015 )
[…] relationship with the child and that she had made a series of poor judgments that
    adversely affected her relationship with the child. Contrary to Wife’s arguments,
    it is evident that the trial court carefully weighed the evidence in making a
    custody decision and it was not merely motivated to punish Wife.
    4. Wife contends that the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees to
    Husband, maintaining that, because the trial court granted some of Wife’s
    requested relief, the award of any fees was inappropriate. We disagree.
    OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) provides:
    The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and
    expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if,
    upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an
    attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof,
    that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part
    4
    thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an
    attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other
    improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery
    procedures available under Chapter 11 of this title, the “Georgia
    Civil Practice Act.” As used in this Code section, “lacked
    substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially
    groundless, or substantially vexatious.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    A review of the record shows that, at the hearing on Wife’s motion for