State v. Cusack ( 2015 )
[…] violation of a protective order could have been raised. Consequently, under
    OCGA § 9-14-51, habeas relief could not be granted on Cusack’s second habeas
    petition. Tucker, 
    supra at 574
    .4
    Judgment reversed. All the Justices concur.
    4
    Further, even if this Court’s opinion in Burke had represented a substantive change in the
    criminal law that could not have been raised until that opinion issued, it appears Cusack’s second
    habeas petition would nonetheless have been subject to dismissal. Under OCGA § 9-14-51, grounds
    not raised in the earlier habeas petition are waived “unless . . . [the] judge to whom the petition is
    assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could
    not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.” (Emphasis supplied.) And,
    although Cusack could not have argued that Burke affected the validity of his conviction in his
    original first petition, he certainly could have amended the petition to timely include such an
    argument.