State v. Cusack ( 2015 )
[…] upon a single violation of a protective order.
    As the habeas court recognized, in Burke, the defendant was convicted of
    aggravated stalking based solely upon a single violation of a protective order.
    In rendering our decision in Burke, this Court looked to the relevant statutory
    language and noted that, under OCGA § 16-5-91 (a),1 aggravated stalking is
    committed by doing certain acts in violation of a protective order “for the
    purpose of harassing and intimidating” the victim, and that, for the purpose of
    1
    OCGA § 16-5-91 (a) reads:
    A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in
    violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110,
    temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order,
    permanent protective order, preliminary injunction, good behavior bond, or
    permanent injunction or condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or
    condition of parole in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection,
    follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or
    places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and
    intimidating the other person.
    4
    OCGA § 16-5-91 (a), the phrase “harassing and intimidating” was defined in
    OCGA § 16-5-90 (a) (1),2 as
    a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific
    person which causes emotional distress by placing such person in