Leeks v. State ( 2015 )
[…] difference so as to make the record conform to the truth.” OCGA
    § 5-6-41(f).3
    State v. Nejad, 
    286 Ga. 695
    , 697 (1) (690 SE2d 846) (2010). In accordance with
    OCGA § 5-6-41 (f), Judge Manis held a hearing and supplemented the record.
    Therefore, Appellant’s argument lacks merit.
    Next, Appellant argues that Judge Manis’ findings of fact with regard to these
    two jury notes are clearly erroneous because neither Judge Glanville nor the
    prosecutors could absolutely recall what each jury note said or what discussions
    3
    OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) provides as follows:
    Where any party contends that the transcript or record does not
    truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties
    are unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for
    a hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to
    make the record conform to the truth. If anything material to either party
    is omitted from the record on appeal or is misstated therein, the parties
    by stipulation, or the trial court, either before or after the record is
    transmitted to the appellate court, on a proper suggestion or of its own
    initiative, may direct that the omission or misstatement shall be
    corrected and, if necessary, that a supplemental record shall be certified
    and transmitted by the clerk of the trial court. The trial court or the
    appellate court may at any time order the clerk of the trial court to send
    up any original papers or exhibits in the case, to be returned after final
    disposition of the appeal.
    6
    occurred. She asserts that the testimony of the prosecutors and defense counsel
    conflicted. Because there is no transcript, Appellant contends that the presumption
    is Judge Glanville did not discuss the two jury questions with counsel.