Downey v. State , 298 Ga. 568 ( 2016 )
[…] SE2d 39) (2000). Because this claim of error is so easily rejected on its merits, however, we
    need not resolve the question of preservation today.
    6
    without merit. In the first place, there are different sorts of aggravated assault,
    see OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (1)-(4), and only one is described in statutory language
    that includes the term “deadly weapon.” See OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (2). The
    indictment in this case appears to have charged Downey with a different sort of
    aggravated assault, inasmuch as the allegations of the indictment closely track
    the words of OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (4), which provides that a person commits
    aggravated assault when he “assaults . . . [a] person or persons without legal
    justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a
    person or persons.” Indeed, the indictment alleged that Downey and Browder
    “did make an assault upon [Galloway, Johnson, and McNeal] by discharging,
    without legal justification, a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward the
    direction of said person[s].” Moreover, even if the indictment had been meant