State v. Kenney ( 2023 )
[…] By contrast, the text of Rule 807 does require trial courts to determine
    17
    whether hearsay exceptions apply before admitting evidence under that rule.
    35
    that approach is a best practice: had the trial court considered
    whether the out-of-court statements at issue in this case constituted
    present-sense impressions or excited utterances under Rule 803, it
    likely would have concluded that the State was incorrect when it
    said that it “could not use” Rule 803 to admit at least some of those
    statements. See OCGA § 24-8-803 (1) & (2) (“The following shall not
    be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is
    available as a witness: (1) Present sense impression. A statement
    describing or explaining an event or condition made while the
    declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately
    thereafter; (2) Excited utterance. A statement relating to a startling
    event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of
    excitement caused by the event or condition[.]”). And this conclusion
    could have presented a more straightforward basis for the trial court
    to deny the State’s motion to admit the evidence under Rule 807 in
    this case.    For this reason, I write to highlight once again the