State v. Kenney ( 2023 )
[…] that, if certain conditions apply, “[a] statement not specifically
    covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees
    of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.” The
    court construed the State’s notice as a motion to admit Dixon’s
    statements. Then, finding that the State had failed to establish
    exceptional guarantees of trustworthiness, the court granted
    Kenney’s motion in limine and denied the State’s construed motion
    to admit Dixon’s statements.      The State timely appealed under
    OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5) (permitting the State to appeal “[f]rom an order
    . . . excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial”).
    On appeal, the State argues that the trial court abused its
    discretion in excluding Dixon’s statements because the statements
    were admissible under OCGA §§ 24-8-803 (1) (present sense
    impression), 24-8-803 (2) (excited utterance), and 24-8-807 (the
    residual exception).