State v. Kenney ( 2023 )
[…] admissible as present sense impressions, under OCGA § 24-8-803
    (1) (“Rule 803 (1)”), and excited utterances, under OCGA § 24-8-803
    (2) (“Rule 803 (2)”).8 This claim of error fails, however, because, as
    explained below, the State affirmatively waived admission of
    Dixon’s hearsay statements under those exceptions. See Dukes v.
    State,      
    311 Ga. 561
    ,    569    (3)   (
    858 SE2d 510
    )    (2021)
    (“[A]ffirmative waiver . . . prevents reversal.” (citation and
    punctuation omitted)).
    8 Although OCGA § 24-8-802 (“the hearsay rule”) provides that hearsay
    statements are generally inadmissible, present sense impressions and excited
    utterances “shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.” OCGA §§ 24-8-803 (1)
    (defining a present sense impression as “[a] statement describing or explaining
    an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or
    condition or immediately thereafter”); 24-8-803 (2) (defining an excited
    utterance as “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made
    while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or
    condition”).
    9
    After Kenney filed the pretrial motion in limine to exclude