State v. Kenney ( 2023 )
[…] under Rule 803.     Any mention the State made about Rule 803,
    including its statement, “[w]e can’t use . . . 803 by itself,” was part
    and parcel of an argument that the evidence was instead admissible
    33
    under Rule 807. In other words, the State’s arguments about Rule
    803 were made only in service of its Rule 807 argument, to show that
    the evidence at issue had “equivalent circumstantial guarantees of
    trustworthiness” as hearsay admitted under Rule 803 and to show
    that the evidence was not admissible under other hearsay
    exceptions. See OCGA § 24-8-807 (“A statement not specifically
    covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees
    of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule[.]”).
    What makes the State’s argument difficult to decipher is that it
    appears to have misunderstood the requirements of Rule 803,
    apparently believing that a declarant’s availability was a
    prerequisite for admission of her out-of-court statements, even