State v. Kenney ( 2023 )
[…] apply.
    To summarize, neither Holmes nor Hickman nor Hamilton
    purported to hold that a trial court must determine that other
    hearsay exceptions do not apply before concluding for an
    independent reason that hearsay statements are inadmissible under
    the residual exception. To the contrary, a court may conclude that
    statements are inadmissible under the residual exception if the
    proponent of the evidence fails to establish any one of the
    preconditions for admitting a statement under Rule 807. See OCGA
    § 24-8-807 (identifying several preconditions for admission,
    including that the statement has “circumstantial guarantees of
    trustworthiness”; “[t]he statement is offered as evidence of a
    material fact”; “[t]he statement is more probative on the point for
    which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can
    procure through reasonable efforts”; “[t]he general purposes of the
    rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by
    admission of the statement into evidence”; and the proponent of the
    19
    evidence provides adequate notice of intent to admit the statement).