Ridley v. State ( 2023 )
[…] The
    prosecutor went on:
    I’m not talking about evidence, ladies and gentlemen. The
    defense got up here and said it was unreasonable for Rico
    Bynum to let Theresa Scruggs walk off with [Green]. My
    argument is perfectly reasonable because if you’re the
    pimp you’re watching the guy and the girl walk off
    together to the dark area what do you think is going to
    happen over there if you’re the pimp.
    Ridley contends that the trial court abused its discretion by
    allowing the prosecutor to argue facts not in evidence. See OCGA §
    17-8-75 (“Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements
    of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the
    court to interpose and prevent the same.”). But the wide latitude
    afforded to a prosecutor making a closing argument includes the
    leeway to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. See Styles
    v. State, 
    308 Ga. 624
    , 629 (3) (
    842 SE2d 869
    ) (2020). The prosecutor’s