HAMON v. CONNELL ( 2023 )
[…] exclusive jurisdiction over equity cases to the superior courts. See Ga. Const.
    of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. IV, Par. I. The Constitution has since been amended to
    grant the superior court “concurrent jurisdiction with the state-wide business
    court in equity cases.” See Ga. L. 2018, Act 410, § 4 (ratified Nov. 6, 2018).
    8
    protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar
    circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be
    deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for
    injuries done.” OCGA § 23-4-20 further provides that “[a]ny person
    who may not bring an action at law may complain in equity and
    every person who is remediless elsewhere may claim the protection
    and assistance of equity to enforce any right recognized by the law.”8
    Since our decision in Brown, the appellate courts of this State
    have acknowledged and applied Brown’s equity-based rule. See, e.g.,
    Blackmon v. Tenet Healthsystem Spalding, Inc., 
    284 Ga. 369
    , 370-71
    (
    667 SE2d 348