HAMON v. CONNELL ( 2023 )
[…] 297 Ga. 513
    , 522 (3) (a)
    (
    773 SE2d 728
    ) (2015) (“While a trial court is required to consider a non-moving
    party’s factual allegations to be true, it is not required to accept the legal
    conclusions the non-[moving ]party suggests that those facts dictate.” (citing
    Trop, Inc. v. City of Brookhaven, 
    296 Ga. 85
    , 87 (1) (
    764 SE2d 398
    ) (2014)
    (punctuation omitted)).
    3 The trial court’s order states that Lisa Dickens was estranged from
    Hamon, as well as Dickens, but no such allegation appears in the complaint.
    4 OCGA § 51-4-2 (d) (1) provides that “[a]ny amount recovered under
    subsection (a) of this Code section shall be equally divided, share and share
    alike, among the surviving spouse and the children per capita . . . .”
    3
    In their motion for judgment on the pleadings, Appellees
    argued that Hamon lacked the right to assert a claim for the
    wrongful death of her father because the Act gave Lisa Dickens, as
    Dickens’s surviving spouse, the sole right to bring the claim. See
    OCGA § 51-4-2 (a) (“The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving
    spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for
    the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the
    decedent, as shown by the evidence.”). Hamon opposed the motion,
    and, following a hearing, the trial court issued an order denying a
    judgment on the pleadings. In making this ruling, the trial court
    noted that Georgia’s appellate courts previously have recognized