CAMDEN COUNTY v. SWEATT, JUDGE ( 2023 )
[…] [a]ll official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever,
    from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure
    to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus
    may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific
    legal remedy for the legal rights; provided, however, that no writ
    of mandamus to compel the removal of a judge shall issue where
    no motion to recuse has been filed, if such motion is available, or
    where a motion to recuse has been denied after assignment to a
    separate judge for hearing.
    9 OCGA § 9-6-21 (a) provides:
    Mandamus shall not lie as a private remedy between individuals
    to enforce private rights nor to a public officer who has an absolute
    discretion to act or not to act unless there is a gross abuse of such
    discretion. However, mandamus shall not be confined to the
    enforcement of mere ministerial duties.
    7
    This Court has described a writ of mandamus as
    an extraordinary remedy to compel a public officer to
    perform a required duty when there is no other adequate
    legal remedy. It is a discretionary remedy that courts may