CAMDEN COUNTY v. SWEATT, JUDGE ( 2023 )
[…] enactment decisions of this Court interpreting the meaning of . . . text that the
    framers of our Constitution subsequently chose to use”).
    32
    even if some language must be eliminated.” Kemp, 
    269 Ga. at
    175-
    76 (1).
    Accordingly, we affirm the superior court’s denial of the
    County’s petition for declaratory relief.
    3. Writ of Prohibition: The County also sought a writ of
    prohibition against Judge Sweatt on the grounds that he lacked
    authority and jurisdiction to call for the special election. See OCGA
    §§ 9-6-40,23 9-6-41,24 and 9-6-42.25
    A writ of prohibition seeks “to prevent a tribunal possessing
    judicial powers from exercising jurisdiction over matters not within
    23  OCGA § 9-6-40 provides:
    The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of mandamus, to restrain
    subordinate courts and inferior judicial tribunals from exceeding
    their jurisdiction where no other legal remedy or relief is given.
    The granting or refusal thereof is governed by the same principles
    of right, necessity, and justice as apply to mandamus; provided,
    however, that no writ of prohibition to compel the removal of a
    judge shall issue where no motion to recuse has been filed, if such
    motion is available, or where a motion to recuse has been denied
    after assignment to a separate judge for hearing.
    24 Under OCGA § 9-6-41, a “writ of prohibition may be granted at any
    time, on proper showing made.”
    25 “The writ of prohibition will not lie to the duly inaugurated Governor,
    but it lies to all other executive or military officers when acting as a judicial or