Allen v. State ( 2023 )
[…] discretion as the thirteenth juror and grant him a new trial under
    OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21. 5 The record, however, does not support
    this claim. Instead, it shows that the trial court properly exercised
    its authority in refusing to grant a new trial on the general grounds.
    The trial court found that “the jury’s guilty verdict was not ‘contrary
    to [the] evidence and the principles of justice and equity.’ OCGA §
    5-5-20. Nor was the verdict ‘decidedly and strongly against the
    weight of the evidence.’ OCGA § 5-5-21.” The court also stated that
    5 OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21, respectively, allow the trial court to grant
    a new trial “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to
    evidence and the principles of justice and equity,” or when “the verdict may be
    decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there
    may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” “Grounds for a
    new trial under these Code sections are commonly known as the ‘general
    grounds,’” Donaldson v. State, 
    302 Ga. 671
    , 672 n.2 (
    808 SE2d 720
    ) (2017), and
    “[t]he two statutes give the trial court broad discretion to sit as a thirteenth