Turo v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] different requirements on a PVSP than on a “rental car company,” defined as
    12
    a “person or entity in the business of renting passenger vehicles to the public
    in California” (Veh. Code, § 11752, subd. (f)). The different requirements
    reflect the fact that a rental car company owns or otherwise controls the
    vehicles it rents, unlike a PVSP. Accordingly, once a rental car company
    receives notice of a manufacturer’s recall, it generally may not rent a vehicle
    subject to recall until the recall repair has been made. (Veh. Code, § 11754,
    subds. (a) & (b).) But once a PVSP has notice of a recall, the PVSP may not
    “facilitate or otherwise arrange for transportation” with a recalled vehicle
    “until after any recall notices for that vehicle no longer appear in the recall
    database provided by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.”
    (Veh. Code, § 11754, subd. (c).) This distinction reflects the fact that a rental
    car company has control over the vehicles in its fleet in a way a PVSP does
    not.5
    In sum, although the Government Code does not expressly define the
    term “rental car company,” we conclude that Turo is not a “rental company”
    or “rental car company” as that term is defined in the statutes discussed
    above, and not a rental car company for the purposes of Government Code
    5In section 11754 of the Vehicle Code, the Legislature expressly stated
    that its addition of distinct provisions governing the obligations of PVSP’s
    with respect to recalls “shall not apply in any manner to pending litigation”
    (Veh. Code, § 11754, subd. (d)), and further stated that the section “does not
    affect the determination of whether or not a company is a rental car company
    or whether or not a company is a personal vehicle sharing company.” (Id.,
    subd. (e).) Nevertheless, the distinct obligations imposed on rental car
    companies and PVSP’s in both the Insurance Code and the Vehicle Code
    reflect the Legislature’s intent that a “rental car company” will have owner-
    like control over the vehicles that are rented.