Turo v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] The People and the City (collectively, Real Parties) moved for summary
    adjudication on Turo’s cross-claim for declaratory relief. The trial court
    concluded that Turo is a rental car company within the meaning of
    Government Code section 50474.1, subdivision (a), and granted the Real
    Parties’ motion.
    This petition for writ of mandate followed.3
    1  Turo alleged six causes of action in its operative Corrected First
    Amended Cross-Complaint, but only its first cause of action for declaratory
    relief is at issue in this appeal.
    2 Government Code section 50474.1, subdivision (a) states in part: “An
    airport operated by a city and county may require a rental car company . . . to
    collect a fee from its customers on behalf of the airport for the use of an
    airport-mandated common use busing system or light rail transit system
    operated for the movement of passengers between the terminal and a
    consolidated on-airport rental car facility.”
    3 We summarily denied Turo’s petition after preliminary briefing. Turo
    then filed a petition for review in our Supreme Court, which was granted.
    3
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    The term “rental car company” is not defined in the Government Code,