Middlebrooks v. State ( 2023 )
[…] would result in the defendant’s immediate release (as
    does a verdict of not guilty). . . . Once the jury
    understands the nature of these particular verdicts, it can
    focus solely on the mental condition of the defendant and
    decide that issue free from concerns about whether and
    how the defendant might be punished.
    Id. at 593 (2) (b) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    In this case, Dr. Vitacco introduced aspects of the consequences
    of a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity that appear in parts
    of OCGA § 17-7-131 and the statutory criteria for involuntary civil
    commitment 7 that are not pertinent to the issues to be decided by
    7 OCGA § 17-7-131 (d) provides:
    Whenever a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity at
    the time of the crime, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the
    person so acquitted and shall order such person to be detained in
    a state mental health facility, to be selected by the Department of
    Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, for a period not
    to exceed 30 days from the date of the acquittal order, for
    evaluation of the defendant’s present mental condition. Upon
    completion of the evaluation, the proper officials of the mental
    health facility shall send a report of the defendant’s present
    mental condition to the trial judge, the prosecuting attorney, and
    the defendant’s attorney, if any.
    OCGA § 17-7-131 (e) (1) provides:
    26
    the jury. See OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (1). And he did so in a way that
    could have been misleading. Specifically, Dr. Vitacco referred to an
    evaluation at “our hospital,” while the statute provides that a person