Middlebrooks v. State ( 2023 )
[…] the jury be instructed to consider all five verdict options set forth in the statute,
    Middlebrooks does not claim that it was error to omit the fifth option in her
    case.
    24
    will be committed to a state mental health facility until such time,
    if ever, that the court is satisfied that he or she should be released
    pursuant to law.” OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (3) (A).6 See Foster v. State,
    
    306 Ga. 587
    , 590-592 (2) (a) (
    832 SE2d 346
    ) (2019).
    This Court has explained that the jury instructions
    required by OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (3) create a limited
    exception to the general rule proscribing consideration of
    6 In full, OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (3) provides:
    (3) In all cases in which the defense of insanity, mental
    illness, or intellectual disability is interposed, the trial judge shall
    charge the jury, in addition to other appropriate charges, the
    following:
    (A) I charge you that should you find the defendant not guilty
    by reason of insanity at the time of the crime, the defendant will
    be committed to a state mental health facility until such time, if
    ever, that the court is satisfied that he or she should be released
    pursuant to law.
    (B) I charge you that should you find the defendant guilty
    but mentally ill at the time of the crime, the defendant will be
    placed in the custody of the Department of Corrections which will
    have responsibility for the evaluation and treatment of the mental
    health needs of the defendant, which may include, at the discretion
    of the Department of Corrections, referral for temporary
    hospitalization at a facility operated by the Department of
    Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
    (C) I charge you that should you find the defendant guilty
    but with intellectual disability, the defendant will be placed in the
    custody of the Department of Corrections, which will have
    responsibility for the evaluation and treatment of the mental
    health needs of the defendant, which may include, at the discretion
    of the Department of Corrections, referral for temporary
    hospitalization at a facility operated by the Department of
    Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
    25
    the consequences of a guilty verdict. This exception
    protects the defendant’s right to an impartial verdict by
    correcting any misconceptions jurors may have that a
    verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, guilty but