Middlebrooks v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 3 at the time of the commission of the crime. If the court or jury should make
    such finding, it shall so specify in its verdict.”); Bowman v. State, 
    306 Ga. 97
    ,
    100 (1) (c) (
    829 SE2d 139
    ) (2019) (“In Georgia, a defendant is presumed to be
    sane and a defendant asserting an insanity defense has the burden to prove by
    a preponderance of the evidence that he was insane at the time the crime was
    committed.” (citation omitted)).
    We note that Middlebrooks’s counsel did not seek a jury instruction
    based on the other Code section referenced in OCGA § 17-7-131 (c) (1), OCGA
    § 16-3-3, which provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when,
    at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the
    person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he
    did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his
    will to resist committing the crime.” At the charge conference, defense counsel
    stated, “[w]e are not claiming a justification delusion defense, [although] we do
    have a compulsive delusion[,]” because there was no “proof of justification.” See
    Buford v. State, 
    300 Ga. 121
    , 125 (1) (b) (
    793 SE2d 91