Middlebrooks v. State ( 2023 )
[…] At the time of Middlebrooks’s trial, the fifth verdict option was “guilty but
    mentally retarded.” Since July 1, 2017, the fifth option has been “guilty but
    with intellectual disability.” See Ga. L. 2017, p. 471, § 3.
    3
    indictment and also found by a preponderance of the evidence that
    she was legally insane at that time, that is, she did not have the
    mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation
    to the act.3 At the beginning of trial, the trial court read the parties’
    3  See OCGA §§ 16-3-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if,
    at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, that
    person did not have the mental capacity to distinguish between right and
    wrong in relation to the act.”); 17-7-131 (a) (“For purposes of this Code section,
    the term . . . ‘[i]nsane at the time of the crime’ means meeting the criteria of
    Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3. However, the term shall not include a mental