Middlebrooks v. State ( 2023 )
[…] plain error.
    The record shows that, at the beginning of Middlebrooks’s
    presentation of evidence, an assistant United States Attorney
    accompanied Dr. Evans to court and advised the trial court that
    federal law required approval from the federal government anytime
    13 See 
    38 CFR §§ 14.800
     through 14.810, establishing policy, assigning
    responsibilities, and prescribing procedures with respect to the testimony of
    VA personnel and production of department records in federal, state or other
    legal proceedings. Section 14.808 (a) provides in relevant part: “VA personnel
    shall not provide, with or without compensation, opinion or expert testimony
    in any legal proceedings concerning official VA information, subjects or
    activities, except on behalf of the United States or a party represented by the
    United States Department of Justice[,]” absent official authorization by the
    responsible VA official. Section 14.804 sets out the types of factors VA
    personnel responsible for making the decision whether to authorize the
    disclosure of VA records or information or the testimony of VA personnel
    should consider.
    35