Middlebrooks v. State ( 2023 )
[…] state mental health facility, if the evaluation report from the
    Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
    indicates that the defendant does not meet the inpatient
    commitment criteria of Chapter 3 of Title 37 or Chapter 4 of Title
    37, the trial judge may issue an order discharging the defendant
    from custody without a hearing.
    After a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, the trial judge
    determines under specified procedures whether the defendant meets the
    statutory inpatient-commitment criteria. See OCGA §§ 37-3-1 (9.1)
    (“‘Inpatient’ means a person who is mentally ill and . . . [w]ho presents a
    substantial risk of imminent harm to that person or others, as
    manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of
    violence which present a probability of physical injury to that person or
    other persons . . . and . . . [w]ho is in need of involuntary inpatient
    treatment.”); 37-3-83 (g) (If, after a specified process, the designated
    medical officer determines that an involuntarily hospitalized person “is
    not a person who has mental illness requiring involuntary treatment,
    the person shall be immediately discharged from involuntary