Williams v. State , 297 Ga. 460 ( 2015 )
[…] Although he contends that his admission that he fled from police removed any question of those
    crimes from the jury’s consideration, and hence, obviated the need for the State to present any
    evidence regarding his intent as to those crimes, his “plea[s] of not guilty contested every allegation
    of the criminal charges against him that was necessary to establish guilt.” Graves v. State, 
    269 Ga. 772
    , 773 (1) (504 SE2d 679) (1998) (Disapproved on other grounds, Jones v. State, 
    272 Ga. 900
    , 903
    (2) (537 SE2d 80) (2000).
    6
    OCGA § 24-4-404 reads:
    (a) Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of
    proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except for:
    (1) Evidence of a pertinent trait of character offered by an accused or by the
    prosecution to rebut the same; or if evidence of a trait of character of the alleged
    victim of the crime is offered by an accused and admitted under paragraph (2) of this
    subsection, evidence of the same trait of character of the accused offered by the
    prosecution;
    (2) Subject to the limitations imposed by Code Section 24-4-412, evidence of a
    pertinent trait of character of the alleged victim of the crime offered by an accused
    or by the prosecution to rebut the same; or evidence of a character trait of
    peacefulness of the alleged victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to
    rebut evidence that the alleged victim was the first aggressor; or
    (3) Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in Code Sections 24-6-607,
    24-6-608, and 24-6-609.
    10