Sims v. State , 297 Ga. 401 ( 2015 )
[…] She opined that Cayden’s brain injuries resulted
    from severe, multiple impacts to his head. The medical examiner reached the
    same conclusion – blunt force head trauma caused Cayden’s death, not an
    accidental fall.
    1. The evidence is sufficient to enable any rational trier of fact to find
    appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he was
    convicted. Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U. S. 307
     (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560)
    3
    (1979); see Loren v. State, 
    268 Ga. 792
     (1) (493 SE2d 175) (1997).
    2. Relying upon OCGA § 16-11-62 (2), which makes it unlawful for
    “[a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons
    observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur
    in any private place and out of public view,” appellant argues the trial court
    erred in refusing to grant his motion to suppress the video recording made by Lt.
    Dunn in appellant’s apartment.         Appellant asserts that before he began
    recording, Lt. Dunn did not obtain a warrant permitting the use of a surveillance