Grissom v. State , 296 Ga. 406 ( 2015 )
[…] failure to stand and object to that long list of exhibit numbers.” According to
    Grissom, the trial court’s statement improperly referenced the availability of
    appellate review, thus intimating that appellant would be found guilty and would
    need to appeal his forthcoming conviction, in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57.
    Further, he claims the reference to an appeal could have led the jury to feel its
    responsibility was lessened because of the possibility that a conviction could be
    appealed.
    OCGA § 17-8-57 provides: “It is error for any judge in any criminal case
    . . . to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or
    as to the guilt of the accused.” Because the language of this statute is
    mandatory, any violation of the statute requires a new trial. Rouse v. State, 
    2014 WL 6090562
     (2) (Nov. 17, 2014). An alleged violation of OCGA § 17-8-57 is
    15