Guerrero v. Guerrero , 296 Ga. 432 ( 2015 )
[…] 1. On appeal, husband contends the trial court was without jurisdiction
    to grant a divorce or any other form of relief because he was not properly served
    with the summons and complaint.
    Wife alleged in her complaint that husband was a resident of California
    and sought not only a divorce but also child custody and child support.
    Husband does not contend that the Georgia trial court could not exercise
    personal jurisdiction over him under the domestic relations provision of the
    long-arm statute. See OCGA § 9-10-91 (5) (providing that a court of this state
    may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident if the nonresident, “[w]ith
    3
    respect to proceedings for divorce, separate maintenance, annulment, or other
    domestic relations action or with respect to an independent action for support
    of dependents, maintains a matrimonial domicile in this state at the time of the
    commencement of this action or if the defendant resided in this state preceding
    the commencement of the action”); Cooke v. Cooke, 
    277 Ga. 731
     (1) (594 SE2d
    370) (2004); Braden v. Braden, 
    260 Ga. 269
    , 270 (392 SE2d 710) (1990).
    Accordingly, the question of whether service was proper in this case is
    determined under OCGA § 9-10-94 which provides that if “[a] person [is]