Guerrero v. Guerrero , 296 Ga. 432 ( 2015 )
[…] domestic relations action or with respect to an independent action for support
    of dependents, maintains a matrimonial domicile in this state at the time of the
    commencement of this action or if the defendant resided in this state preceding
    the commencement of the action”); Cooke v. Cooke, 
    277 Ga. 731
     (1) (594 SE2d
    370) (2004); Braden v. Braden, 
    260 Ga. 269
    , 270 (392 SE2d 710) (1990).
    Accordingly, the question of whether service was proper in this case is
    determined under OCGA § 9-10-94 which provides that if “[a] person [is]
    subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under Code Section 9-10-91,”
    he may be served outside the state in the same manner as if he were a resident
    of this state. See Braden, 
    supra,
     
    260 Ga. at 270
    . Thus, proper service upon
    husband could have been effectuated either by serving him personally or by