Jones v. State , 296 Ga. 663 ( 2015 )
[…] 2.    Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for
    an instruction on voluntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense of murder.
    In fact, that instruction was requested only by one of Appellant’s co-defendants,
    and when the court denied it, Appellant did not object, likely because any
    contention that he committed voluntary manslaughter would have been entirely
    inconsistent with his alibi defense. Accordingly, the trial court’s failure to give
    a voluntary manslaughter instruction is reviewable on appeal only for plain
    error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (providing that the failure to object regarding
    a jury instruction at trial precludes appellate review unless “the jury charge
    constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties”); State v.
    Kelly, 
    290 Ga. 29
    , 32 (718 SE2d 232) (2011) (“[A]ppellate review for plain
    error is required whenever an appealing party properly asserts an error in jury
    instructions.”).
    The “plain error” test adopted by this Court in State v. Kelly . . .