Butts v. State , 297 Ga. 766 ( 2015 )
[…] juror.” See White v. State, 
    293 Ga. 523
    , 524 (753 SE2d 115) (2013) (“In
    exercising that discretion, the trial judge must consider some of the things that
    she cannot when assessing the legal sufficiency of the evidence, including any
    conflicts in the evidence, the credibility of witnesses, and the weight of the
    evidence.”).
    The trial court’s order denying Appellant’s new trial motion said only:
    “The Defendant’s Motion for New Trial having been read and considered and
    3
    OCGA § 5-5-20 says: “In any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence
    and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another
    jury.” OCGA § 5-5-21 says: “The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or
    refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of
    the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.”
    11
    a motion hearing having taken place on the 3rd day of September, 2013, said
    motion is hereby DENIED.” Although the order did not explicitly state that the
    court was exercising its broad discretion as the thirteenth juror in deciding the