State v. Frost ( 2015 )
[…] “other acts” relevant to any fact of consequence to the determination of the
    action,2 so long as the evidence is not offered to prove “the character of a person
    in order to show action in conformity therewith.”
    Just as it did in this case with Rule 417, the Court of Appeals in Jones v.
    State, 
    326 Ga. App. 658
    , 664-665 (1) (b) (757 SE2d 261) (2014) (“Jones I”),
    took a narrow view of Rule 404 (b), at least as it applies in DUI prosecutions.
    We granted certiorari in that case to consider the meaning of Rule 404 (b), and
    2
    According to OCGA § 24-4-401, “relevant evidence” is “evidence having any
    tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the
    action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”
    7
    in State v. Jones, 
    297 Ga. 156
    , 159 (2) (773 SE2d 170) (2015) (“Jones II”), we
    reversed Jones I. As we explained in Jones II, Rule 404 (b) is “an evidentiary
    rule of inclusion which contains a non-exhaustive list of purposes other than bad