State v. Frost ( 2015 )
[…] State v. Frost ( 2015 )


Menu:
  • 297 Ga. 296
    FINAL COPY
    S14G1767. THE STATE v. FROST.
    BLACKWELL, Justice.
    This case concerns the meaning of paragraph (a) (1) of OCGA § 24-4-417
    (“Rule 417”), which provides:
    In a criminal proceeding involving a prosecution for a
    violation of Code Section 40-6-391, evidence of the commission of
    another violation of Code Section 40-6-391 on a different occasion
    by the same accused shall be admissible when . . . [t]he accused
    refused in the current case to take the state administered test
    required by Code Section 40-5-55 and such evidence is relevant to
    prove knowledge, plan, or absence of mistake or accident . . . .
    Gary Frost was charged with driving under the influence of alcohol to the extent
    that he was less safe to drive, see OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1), and at the time of
    his arrest, he refused to submit to a state-administered breath test required by
    OCGA § 40-5-55 (a).