State v. Frost ( 2015 )
[…] under the influence offenses ‘shall’ be admitted”).
    The words and context of Rule 417 show — just as the Court of Appeals
    has suggested — that Rule 417 (a) (1) was adopted to address a problem of
    proof in a “specific situation.” That specific situation, however, is not as limited
    as the singular, peculiar situation that the Court of Appeals has described: a case
    in which the accused refused a state-administered test required by OCGA § 40-
    5-55, and in which the accused offers evidence at trial to suggest that his refusal
    6
    OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”) provides:
    Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
    issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of
    time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
    We have no occasion in this case to decide whether Rule 403 applies to evidence that “shall
    be admissible” under Rule 417. Cf. Jones II, 
    297 Ga. 163
     (3). The Court of Appeals did not
    base its decision on Rule 403, and the parties do not make any argument about Rule 403 in