Ross v. State ( 2015 )
[…] around the time that Mr. Schoeck was killed. Police then sought cell phone
    records relating to all calls made within four hours of the murder that were
    connected to two cell phone towers that were owned by Sprint4 and that were
    located in close proximity to the scene of the shooting. Pursuant to 
    18 USC § 2703
    ,5 police obtained this cell phone “tower dump” information by court order,
    4
    Although Ross’ cell phone provider was Verizon, cell phone calls made
    in the area of Mr. Schoeck’s murder had to be relayed through one of these
    Sprint cell phone towers.
    5
    As a part of 
    18 USC § 2701
     et seq., 
    18 USC § 2703
     allows governmental
    entities to “require a provider of remote computing service to disclose the
    contents of any wire or electronic communication” covered under the statute,
    and to “require a provider of electronic communication service or remote
    computing service to disclose a record or other information pertaining to a
    subscriber to or customer of such service (not including the contents of
    communications) only when the governmental entity obtains a court order for
    such disclosure under subsection (d) of this section.” 
    18 USC § 2703
     (b) and (c).
    A court order for disclosure under subsection (b) or (c) may be issued by
    any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction and shall issue only if
    the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that