Saffold v. State , 298 Ga. 643 ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    Because the search warrant authorized the agent to look for ammunition and weapons other
    than only long guns, he had reason to open the bag and look inside, at which point the clothes were
    in plain view.
    7
    SE2d 869) (1988) (“[I]f an item, apparently evidence . . . , is seized after being
    inadvertently discovered by an officer who saw it during a valid intrusion upon
    the property, the item falls within the ‘plain view’ doctrine and may be seized
    without a warrant.”). See also Fair v. State, 
    284 Ga. 165
    , 175 (664 SE2d 227)
    (2008); OCGA § 17-5-1 (b) (“When the peace officer is in the process of
    effecting a lawful search, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to
    preclude him from discovering or seizing . . . any item . . . which is tangible
    evidence of the commission of a crime against the laws of this state.”). Thus,
    the trial court did not err in denying Appellant’s suppression motion and
    admitting into evidence the shoes, the results of the DNA tests done on swabs
    from the shoes, and the jeans.5
    3.     After holding a pretrial hearing, the trial court admitted, as a similar