Saffold v. State , 298 Ga. 643 ( 2016 )
[…] The GBI learned that Appellant was
    3
    staying in a motel and obtained warrants for his arrest and to search his motel
    room. When the agents arrested Appellant at the motel two days after the
    murders, they also collected a bag of clothing and a pair of tennis shoes from his
    room. The tennis shoes and a pair of jeans found in the bag had blood on them,
    and testing of swabbings taken from the shoes revealed the DNA of Michael,
    Dorothy, and Appellant.
    (b)    Appellant contends that the evidence at trial was insufficient
    to support his convictions under former OCGA § 24-4-6, which said: “To
    warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only
    be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other
    reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”3                 Whether the
    evidence meets this test is ordinarily a question for the jury, and the jury’s
    finding will not be disturbed so long as it is supportable as a matter of law. See
    Reeves v. State, 
    294 Ga. 673
    , 674 (775 SE2d 695) (2014).