Hartley v. Agnes Scott College , 295 Ga. 458 ( 2014 )
[…] clear that the immunity it provides is limited to torts committed by a “state
    officer or employee” who was acting within the scope of his or her official
    duties or employment on behalf of a specific “state government entity.” As this
    Court recently reiterated,
    [T]he GTCA, while allowing tort suits to proceed against the State
    within its prescribed parameters, also makes clear that any liability
    rests not with state employees in their individual capacities but
    rather with “the state government entity for which the state officer
    or employee was acting.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (b).
    Shekhawat, 
    293 Ga. at 470
    . The statutory tort claims scheme simply cannot
    operate if there is no “state government entity for which the state officer or
    employee was acting” when he committed the alleged tort to be named or
    substituted as the defendant, § 50-21-25 (b), so that there is no “state
    government entity, the act or omissions of which are asserted as the basis of the