Hartley v. Agnes Scott College , 295 Ga. 458 ( 2014 )
[…] harmonized wherever possible.”
    Hendry v. Hendry, 
    292 Ga. 1
    , 3 (734 SE2d 46) (2012) (citations omitted). See
    also Sikes v. State, 
    268 Ga. 19
    , 21 (485 SE2d 206) (1997) (“[I]n construing
    language in any one part of a statute, a court should consider the entire scheme
    of the statute and attempt to gather the legislative intent from the statute as a
    whole.”).
    The GTCA “constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by
    a state officer or employee . . . while acting within the scope of his or her official
    duties or employment.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (a). The GTCA prohibits lawsuits
    directly against the state officer or employee for such torts, see OCGA § 50-21-
    25 (a), (b); instead, the lawsuit must be brought against “only the state
    8
    government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting” when he
    allegedly committed the tort, OCGA § 50-21-25 (b). See Shekhawat v. Jones,
    
    293 Ga. 468
    , 470 (746 SE2d 89) (2013).3 If the plaintiff does name the state
    officer or employee individually as a defendant in the complaint, “the state
    government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be
    substituted as the party defendant.” 
    Id.
     See also Kenneth L. Shigley & John D.
    Hadden, Georgia Law of Torts – Trial Preparation and Practice § 15:3 (2013
    ed.) (“Prior to enactment of the GTCA, tort claims were brought against