ROCKDALE COUNTY. v. U. S. ENTERPRISES, INC. And Vice Versa ( 2021 )
[…] As
    for the Owners’ vagueness challenge, we can assume without
    deciding that it was properly raised, because we conclude on the
    merits that the superior court erred by determining that the “truck
    stop” definition was unconstitutionally vague; we therefore reverse
    that part of the court’s judgment. Based on these holdings, we
    remand the case to the superior court for it to rule on the Owners’
    certiorari claim that the Board of Adjustment’s decision affirming
    the denial of the permit was not supported by substantial evidence.
    See OCGA § 5-4-12 (b) (“The scope of [certiorari] review shall be
    12
    limited to all errors of law and determination as to whether the
    judgment or ruling below was sustained by substantial evidence.”).
    Because we decide the merits of the Owners’ vagueness challenge in
    the County’s appeal, it is unnecessary to address the Owners’ cross-
    appeal, which we dismiss as moot. See, e.g., Morgan County v. May,
    
    305 Ga. 305
    , 309 n.5 (824 SE2d 365) (2019); Humphrey v. Walker,