ROCKDALE COUNTY. v. U. S. ENTERPRISES, INC. And Vice Versa ( 2021 )
[…] been adjudicated, between identical parties or their privies in
    identical causes of action.’” Bostick v. CMM Properties, Inc., 
    297 Ga. 55
    , 57 (772 SE2d 671) (2015) (citation omitted). “[T]hree
    prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata applies – (1)
    identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their
    privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of
    competent jurisdiction.” Coen v. CDC Software Corp., 
    304 Ga. 105
    ,
    112 (816 SE2d 670) (2018). See also OCGA § 9-12-40 (“A judgment
    of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the
    same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which
    under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause
    wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed
    or set aside.”). We have explained that “cause of action” means “the
    entire set of facts which give rise to an enforceable claim[,] with
    special attention given to the ‘wrong’ alleged.” Coen, 304 Ga. at 112
    (citations and punctuation omitted).