Walker v. State ( 2021 )
[…] OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5), and reckless driving, see OCGA § 40-6-390.
    On March 13, 2018, the State filed a motion to place the case on the
    dead docket pending this Court’s decision in Elliott v. State, 
    305 Ga. 179
     (824 SE2d 265) (2019), which the trial court granted. The
    decision in Elliott was issued on February 18, 2019, more than two
    years after the crimes alleged in the accusation.1
    1 The charges against Walker were all misdemeanor charges, which have
    a two-year statute of limitation. See OCGA § 17-3-1 (e) (“Prosecution for
    misdemeanors shall be commenced within two years after the commission of
    the crime.”).
    2
    On April 16, 2019, Walker waived her right to a jury trial, and
    the trial court set the case for a bench trial on May 28. On May 28,
    the court called Walker’s case for trial. Walker announced ready, but
    the State announced that it was not ready to proceed because the