Walker v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Three days later, the court
    3
    entered a written order, nunc pro tunc to the trial date, reciting the
    facts and memorializing its ruling. The order stated in part:
    Having considered the Defendant’s motion, the Court
    hereby GRANTS the Defendant’s motion to dismiss for
    want of prosecution and dismisses the charges pending
    against the Defendant in this case.
    The order did not specify whether the dismissal was with or without
    prejudice to refiling. The State filed a timely notice of appeal
    directed to the Court of Appeals. See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1)
    (authorizing appeal by State “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment
    setting aside or dismissing any indictment . . . [or] accusation”).
    In a whole court decision, the Court of Appeals vacated the
    dismissal order. See State v. Walker, 
    356 Ga. App. 170
     (846 SE2d
    438) (2020). The eight-judge majority opinion relied on the Court of
    Appeals’ recent panel decision in State v. Banks,