Parrott v. State ( 2021 )
[…] SE2d 798) (2019). But neither party in this case draws “any meaningful
    distinctions between the two provisions in their arguments before this Court,”
    so we do not consider any such distinctions. See 
    id.
     at 631 n.4.
    5
    the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow.” von
    Thomas v. State, 
    293 Ga. 569
    , 571 (748 SE2d 446) (2013) (citation
    and punctuation omitted). On appeal, neither party disputes that
    Parrott’s original sentence of five years’ probation for felony fleeing
    was void, and we agree with that conclusion based on OCGA § 40-6-
    395 (b) (5)’s express textual prohibition on the imposition of
    probation for a violation of that statute. See OCGA § 40-6-395 (b)
    (5) (“Following adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for a
    violation of [the enumerated offense provisions], the sentence shall
    not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld[.]”) (emphasis
    supplied). Thus, the trial court was authorized to correct the void
    sentence it previously imposed, including by resentencing Parrott on
    that count. See Rooney, 287 Ga. at 2. See also Dennis v. State, 
    300 Ga. 457