georgiacarry.org v. Atlanta Botanical Garden, Inc. , 299 Ga. 26 ( 2016 )
[…] authorizes Evans – and similarly licensed individuals – to carry a weapon at the
    Garden. Appellants sought a declaration that the Garden could not prohibit
    licensed individuals from “carrying weapons on property that the Garden leases
    from the City of Atlanta,” an injunction prohibiting the Garden from “causing
    the arrest or prosecution of [licensed individuals] from carrying weapons at the
    [Garden],” and an interlocutory injunction prohibiting the Garden from
    “banning the carrying of weapons at the [Garden] by [licensed individuals] or
    1
    OCGA § 16-11-127 (c) states as follows:
    A license holder or person recognized under subsection (e) of
    Code Section 16-11-126 shall be authorized to carry a weapon as
    provided in Code Section 16-11-135 and in every location in this
    state not listed in subsection (b) or prohibited by subsection (e) of
    this Code section; provided, however, that private property owners
    or persons in legal control of private property through a lease, rental
    agreement, licensing agreement, contract, or any other agreement to
    control access to such private property shall have the right to
    exclude or eject a person who is in possession of a weapon or long
    gun on their private property in accordance with paragraph (3) of
    subsection (b) of Code Section 16-7-21, except as provided in Code
    Section 16-11-135. A violation of subsection (b) of this Code
    section shall not create or give rise to a civil action for damages.
    2
    from causing [their] arrest or prosecution . . . for carrying weapons at the
    [Garden].” In response, the Garden moved to dismiss the complaint, arguing,
    inter alia, that a declaratory action may not be used to interpret a criminal