Brewer v. State , 281 Ga. 283 ( 2006 )
[…] The superior court thereafter signed an administrative order condemning the firearms and authorizing their distribution. Within thirty days of that order, appellant filed a motion to vacate in which he challenged the constitutionality of OCGA § 16-13-49(n). After a hearing the court rejected appellant's constitutional arguments and denied the motion to vacate. Appellant brings this appeal.[1] Finding no merit to his arguments, we affirm.

    1. In forfeiture proceedings against property deemed to be worth less than $25,000, OCGA § 16-13-49(n) provides in addition to the posting of the notice of seizure at the county courthouse, id. at (n)(1), that a copy of the notice be served upon the owner and "be published for at least three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the seizure was made." Id. at (n)(2). Due process requires that notice be "reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the [forfeiture] action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections. [Cits.]" Mullane v.