Fleming v. State , 297 Ga. 606 ( 2015 )
[…] The agreement did not specify that her eventual
    sentence would be adjusted in any manner to give her credit for the time that she
    would spend in the drug court program prior to sentencing. Instead, it stated
    simply and clearly what her sentence would be based solely on her eventual
    success or failure in the program. Thus, the trial court correctly followed the
    terms of the plea agreement, to which Fleming had agreed, in sentencing her to
    confinement and not awarding her any credit for time served in the drug court
    program.
    3
    Second, OCGA § 17-10-11 (a), which governs how credit is to be allotted,
    does not provide credit for Fleming in this case. This statute provides that full
    credit is to be given “for each day spent in confinement awaiting trial and for
    each day spent in confinement, in connection with and resulting from a court
    order entered in the criminal proceedings for which sentence was imposed, in
    any institution or facility for treatment or examination of a physical or mental
    disability.” Because the trial court deferred sentencing, Fleming was neither
    under a sentence nor in confinement while she participated in a drug court
    program.1 Although she was required to comply with the rules and regulations
    of the drug court program, she was not confined during this time.