Fleming v. State , 297 Ga. 606 ( 2015 )
[…] drug court program. The Court of Appeals affirmed her sentence in a decision
    that was not officially reported, and this Court granted Fleming’s petition for a
    writ of certiorari.
    We hold that credit towards Fleming’s sentence for her time spent in the
    drug court program is not warranted because such credit was not part of her plea
    agreement, the relevant statutes do not provide for credit in this case, and
    allowing credit would discourage defendants from successfully completing the
    drug court program.
    2
    First, pursuant to OCGA § 15-1-15 (a) (2), a court may assign a case to the
    drug court division if the case “arises from the use, addiction, dependency, sale,
    possession, delivery, distribution, purchase, or manufacture of a controlled
    substance, noncontrolled substance, dangerous drug, or other drug or is ancillary
    to such conduct.” The court may assign the case to drug court prior to
    sentencing if the prosecutor consents, as part of a sentence, or as part of a
    probation revocation. See id.
    Here, the court deferred sentencing while Fleming participated in the drug
    court program.