McIver v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 2004, when the General Assembly added a definition to the Code
    section defining a “crime.” See Ga. L. 2004, p. 57 (codified as OCGA
    § 16-2-1).27 Before that definition was provided, the Georgia courts
    27 Subsection (b) of that Code section now provides: “Criminal negligence
    is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless
    disregard for the safety of others who might be injured thereby.” Criminal
    negligence is not in itself a crime, but appears in other definitions in the
    Criminal Code. See, e.g., OCGA § 16-2-1 (a): “A ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute
    of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and
    intention or criminal negligence”; OCGA § 16-2-2: “A person shall not be found
    guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily
    appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal
    negligence.” We hold today that it is likewise an element of unlawful manner
    30
    developed interpretations of the term that varied to some extent
    depending upon the circumstances; for example, if the court was
    considering whether a defendant’s conduct fell within the scope of