McIver v. State ( 2022 )
[…] aggravated assault, unlawful act involuntary manslaughter under
    OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) based upon the offense of “reckless conduct,” see
    OCGA § 16-5-60 (b),12 and accident.
    11 Before closing arguments began, the trial court noted that it had sent
    the revised charge to counsel via email. McIver’s counsel objected to the
    omission of an instruction on OCGA § 16-5-3 (b), asserting that reckless
    conduct and negligent conduct were different, and the trial court noted that
    “you and I disagree,” but gave no explanation.
    12 OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) provides:
    A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety
    of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or
    endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard
    constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a
    reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a
    misdemeanor.
    14
    In its order denying McIver’s motion for new trial, the trial
    court only briefly addressed the question of the jury instruction on
    unlawful manner involuntary manslaughter:
    Defendant, in his requests to charge, sought to have the