McIver v. State ( 2022 )
[…] hand, OCGA § 16-2-1 defines “criminal negligence” as “an act or
    failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless
    disregard for the safety of others who might be injured thereby.” The
    distinction between the two is found in the statutory requirements
    in OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) that the person “consciously disregard[] a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk” that is a “gross deviation” from a
    reasonable standard of care. See Henderson v. Hames, 
    287 Ga. 534
    ,
    538-539 (3) (697 SE2d 798) (2010) (construing virtually identical
    language in OCGA § 16-11-108, misuse of a firearm while hunting,
    as prescribing the mens rea of the offense, and holding Hames’
    convictions void for failure of the indictment to allege that the
    defendant “consciously disregard[ed] a substantial and unjustifiable
    risk that his act or omission will cause harm to or endanger the
    safety of another person” although the indictment did allege a gross
    deviation from the standard of care).
    38
    The Court of Appeals has also applied this analysis in cases
    involving a shooting death. In Nutt v. State, 
    159 Ga. App. 46
     (282