McIver v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 7 See Allen v. United States, 
    164 U. S. 492
     (17 SCt 154, 41 LE 528) (1896);
    Georgia Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases § 1.70.70
    (4th ed. 2007) (Jury (Hung)).
    8 The verdict form provided blanks for each count of the indictment, and
    the jury was instructed that under “Count 1 (Murder)” and “Count 2 (Felony
    murder),” it had the option for a finding of “Guilty of involuntary
    manslaughter” as a lesser included offense, and both counts contained such a
    blank. The jury did not mark either of those blanks.
    9 OCGA § 16-5-3 provides in its entirety:
    (a) A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in
    the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of
    another human being without any intention to do so by the
    commission of an unlawful act other than a felony. A person who
    commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the
    commission of an unlawful act, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more
    than ten years.
    (b) A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in
    the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner when he
    causes the death of another human being without any intention to
    12
    agree.
    The offense of involuntary manslaughter can be committed in
    two ways: causing the death of another without any intention to do
    so “by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony,” OCGA
    § 16-5-3 (a), which is a felony, or “by the commission of a lawful act
    in an unlawful manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm,”
    OCGA § 16-5-3 (b), which is a misdemeanor.10
    In extended discussions during the charge conference, the trial
    court stated:
    [W]e have three tiers of potential culpability. If the jury
    were to find that Mr. McIver were merely criminally