McIver v. State ( 2022 )
[…] mens rea required for the crime of “reckless conduct,” now codified
    as OCGA § 16-5-60 (b). And, as discussed below, we also conclude,
    based upon the body of relevant Georgia law, that the mens rea
    required for unlawful manner involuntary manslaughter is
    “criminal negligence.”
    (d) Criminal negligence as an element of unlawful manner
    involuntary manslaughter.
    The term “criminal negligence” was not defined by statute until
    2004, when the General Assembly added a definition to the Code
    section defining a “crime.” See Ga. L. 2004, p. 57 (codified as OCGA
    § 16-2-1).27 Before that definition was provided, the Georgia courts
    27 Subsection (b) of that Code section now provides: “Criminal negligence
    is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless
    disregard for the safety of others who might be injured thereby.” Criminal
    negligence is not in itself a crime, but appears in other definitions in the
    Criminal Code. See, e.g., OCGA § 16-2-1 (a): “A ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute
    of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and
    intention or criminal negligence”; OCGA § 16-2-2: “A person shall not be found
    guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily
    appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal
    negligence.” We hold today that it is likewise an element of unlawful manner
    30