McIver v. State ( 2022 )
[…] counts as to which the jury returned a verdict of guilty as well as the
    lesser included offense of unlawful act involuntary manslaughter, as
    to which the jury did not return a verdict. See Doyle v. State, 
    307 Ga. 609
    , 615 (2) n. 5 (837 SE2d 833) (2020).
    3. Because we are reversing some of McIver’s convictions, we
    next consider those evidentiary issues that are likely to recur if the
    78
    State elects to retry McIver. 56 All these issues concern evidence
    admitted at trial that McIver contends was irrelevant, speculative,
    or prejudicial.
    (a) OCGA § 24-4-401 defines relevant evidence as “evidence
    having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less
    probable than it would be without the evidence.”
    Although this relevance standard is a liberal one, it is not
    meaningless or without boundaries. Any evidence that
    fails to meet this standard will be barred by OCGA § 24-
    4-402 (“Rule 402”), which provides, without exception,