McIver v. State ( 2022 )
[…] despite enacting a new misdemeanor offense of “reckless conduct.”
    Presuming that no part of the statutory scheme is without meaning,
    and that the General Assembly sought “to avoid inconsistencies and
    overlapping laws,” Patterson, 299 Ga. at 505 (2) (b) (Blackwell, J.,
    dissenting), we conclude that the term “unlawful manner,” in the
    25  “A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by
    misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal
    scheme or undertaking, or intention, or criminal negligence.” 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 26-602
     was carried forward almost verbatim into the current Code as OCGA §
    16-2-2, which provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of any crime
    committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was
    no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”
    26 See Ga. Code Ann., Committee Notes to Chapter 26-11, Criminal
    Homicide p. 522 (Harrison Co. 1998) (referring to the distinction between
    unlawful act and unlawful manner involuntary manslaughter in the past tense