McIver v. State ( 2022 )
[…] State Department of Transportation rules for oversize loads; indictment “based
    on appellant’s gross negligence by operating an oversized vehicle without
    providing a front escort vehicle for the mobile home, in reckless and careless
    disregard for the safety of the traveling public”).
    37
    act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of [another]
    person,” in “gross deviation” from the standard of care which a
    reasonable person would exercise in the situation. On the other
    hand, OCGA § 16-2-1 defines “criminal negligence” as “an act or
    failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless
    disregard for the safety of others who might be injured thereby.” The
    distinction between the two is found in the statutory requirements
    in OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) that the person “consciously disregard[] a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk” that is a “gross deviation” from a
    reasonable standard of care. See Henderson v. Hames,