Jones v. State ( 2022 )
[…] a witness. But the State did not indict Appellant until December 27,
    2017. Thus, the statute of limitation expired more than six years
    before the State started its prosecution of Appellant for that offense.
    The State argues that the statute of limitation was tolled for
    more than seven-and-a-half of the years between the alleged threat
    on June 1, 2004, and Appellant’s indictment on December 27, 2017,
    because until Bigham revealed Appellant’s threat to a law
    enforcement official on January 31, 2012, the crime was unknown.
    See OCGA § 17-3-2 (2) (“The period within which a prosecution must
    be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable statute
    does    not   include   any   period   in   which . . . the   crime   is
    unknown . . . .”). The State does not argue that any other tolling
    provision applies. The fatal flaw in the State’s argument is that it is
    well established that “the actual knowledge of a crime victim about