Dougherty v. State ( 2022 )
[…] was not filed within 30 days after March 27, 2014, the date that “the
    [trial] court entered a final disposition on [A]ppellant’s convictions
    for felony murder and other offenses[,]” according to our order;
    Appellant filed his pro se motion for a new trial while he was “still
    represented by trial counsel,” making that motion “a legal nullity”
    under White v. State, 
    302 Ga. 315
     (
    806 SE2d 489
    ) (2017); and the
    motion for a new trial filed by post-conviction counsel “was untimely
    and as such did not toll the time for filing an appeal.” See OCGA §
    5-6-38 (a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after
    1
    entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but
    when a motion for new trial, a motion in arrest of judgment, or a
    motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict has been filed, the
    notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order
    granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion.”).
    Remittitur issued on August 7, 2019.
    On February 20, 2020, the trial court entered a consent order
    granting Appellant an out-of-time appeal, and Appellant through