STANLEY v. PATTERSON ( 2022 )
[…] an “extension of the court,” and they argue that they were in the
    same position.
    But, properly understood, Withers – which admittedly pushes
    the outermost boundary of our judicial-function cases – does not
    support the conclusion that Appellees’ acts in this case are protected
    by judicial immunity. As an initial matter, the court administrator
    in Withers was carrying out a duty specifically assigned to the court
    by statute. Moreover, Withers made no distinction between the
    actions of the judge and court administrator in deciding to report the
    5 OCGA § 17-6-11 (b) (2011) required that “[t]he court . . . shall immediately
    forward to [DDS] . . . the driver’s license number if the person fails to appear
    and answer the charge against him or her.” OCGA § 17-6-11 (b) (1) was
    subsequently amended in 2017 to require that “[i]f . . . the accused fails to
    dispose of his or her charges or waive arraignment and plead not guilty, the
    clerk of court . . . shall . . . forward to the [DDS] the accused’s driver’s license
    number.” See also Withers, 
    304 Ga. at
    398 n.5.
    11
    driver’s license number, a decision involving some measure of
    discretion. Specifically, the court’s obligation to report the driver’s
    license number only arose if the accused did not “appear and answer