Downer v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Also,
    Downer points to the lack of evidence tying him directly to the
    murder weapon, but the evidence as described above was more than
    sufficient to corroborate that Downer participated in and aided
    Brown in the crimes and thus was at least a party to the crimes for
    which he was convicted. See Daniels v. State, 
    306 Ga. 559
    , 561-62
    (1) (
    832 SE2d 372
    ) (2019) (although appellant’s accomplice was the
    13
    person who shot the victim, the evidence was sufficient to show
    appellant participated in the crimes and shared criminal intent);
    OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of
    a crime is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission of
    the crime.”). Accordingly, this enumeration fails.
    2. Downer asserts that the trial court erred in failing to
    suppress his custodial statements. We are not persuaded.
    “In deciding the admissibility of a statement during a Jackson-