Downer v. State ( 2022 )
[…] After the prosecutor
    argued, “I’m going into why he made the call to police and why his
    suspicions rose to the point that he made the call to the police,” the
    trial court overruled the objection.
    Pretermitting whether each layer of alleged hearsay meets a
    statutory exception to the hearsay rule, 13 the trial court accepted the
    State’s proffer that the statement was being offered to explain why
    Jamie called the police and not to prove the truth of the matter
    asserted. Thus, the trial court concluded that the statement was not
    hearsay. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining hearsay as “a statement,
    other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or
    hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
    asserted”). And there is nothing in the record to indicate that the
    trial court considered this testimony for a purpose that would have
    implicated the hearsay rule. See Thomas v. State, 
    284 Ga. 540
    , 545
    (2) (
    668 SE2d 711
    ) (2008) (“At a bench trial such as this, the trial