Downer v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Brown’s initial statement that he was on the phone with Downer as
    he was speaking with him falls within the present sense impression
    exception to the hearsay rule. “To be admitted under this exception,
    the statement must describe or explain an event or condition that is
    personally   witnessed      by   the     declarant   and   is   essentially
    contemporaneous to the statement.” Varner v. State, 
    306 Ga. 726
    ,
    731 (2) (a) (ii) (
    832 SE2d 792
    ) (2019) (citation and punctuation
    omitted). See also OCGA § 24-8-803 (1) (including as an exception to
    the hearsay rule “[a] statement describing or explaining an event or
    condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or
    condition    or   immediately      thereafter”).     Brown’s    statement
    identifying the person he was presently speaking to on the phone
    satisfies these criteria.
    With respect to the statement that Brown was leaving to meet
    Downer at the store, Downer argues that the State failed to