Downer v. State ( 2022 )
[…] the hearsay rule “[a] statement describing or explaining an event or
    condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or
    condition    or   immediately      thereafter”).     Brown’s    statement
    identifying the person he was presently speaking to on the phone
    satisfies these criteria.
    With respect to the statement that Brown was leaving to meet
    Downer at the store, Downer argues that the State failed to
    establish a conspiracy and, thus, that this statement could not have
    been made in the course of a conspiracy. OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E)
    30
    provides in pertinent part:
    Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An
    admission is a statement offered against a party which is
    . . . [a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the
    course and in furtherance of the conspiracy, including a
    statement made during the concealment phase of a
    conspiracy. A conspiracy need not be charged in order to
    make a statement admissible.
    Here, the trial court correctly noted these requirements and
    specifically found that there was sufficient evidence to show that
    Downer and Brown conspired to kill Hill. And in ruling that the
    statement was admissible, the trial court also implicitly found that