SCOTT K. CAMP v. RYAN CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS ( 2022 )
[…] to the prerequisites for holding office. Moreover, the permission to
    challenge a candidate’s qualifications to “seek” office indicates that
    prerequisites to appearing on the ballot are included in the
    challengeable qualifications. And this understanding is confirmed
    by subsection (d) of the statute, which provides that failure to satisfy
    one particular procedural prerequisite — payment with a valid
    check — requires an automatic finding of failure to meet the
    6
    “qualifications” (albeit for “holding” the office) even without any
    challenge.
    Code section 21-2-6 provides that “[e]very candidate for county
    office who is certified by the county executive committee of a political
    party or who files a notice of candidacy . . . shall meet the
    constitutional and statutory qualifications for holding the office
    being sought.” OCGA § 21-2-6 (a). “[A]ny elector who is eligible to
    vote for any such candidate may challenge the qualifications of the
    candidate . . . giving the reasons why the elector believes the
    candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office for which
    the candidate is offering.” OCGA § 21-2-6 (b). And if that happens,
    “[t]he superintendent shall determine if the candidate is qualified to
    seek and hold the public office for which the candidate is offering.”
    OCGA § 21-2-6 (c).
    “When we consider the meaning of a statute, ‘we must presume
    that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it
    meant.’” Deal v. Coleman, 
    294 Ga. 170
    , 172 (1) (a) (
    751 SE2d 337
    )