SCOTT K. CAMP v. RYAN CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS ( 2022 )
[…] agency decisions). Although our past cases on the subject have
    generally involved the right to seek elected office, see Handel v.
    Powell, 
    284 Ga. 550
    , 553 n.3 (
    670 SE2d 62
    ) (2008); City of Greenville
    v. Bray, 
    284 Ga. 641
    , 641-642 (
    670 SE2d 98
    ) (2008), the statute itself
    is not so limited.
    Georgia law recognizes voters’ “interest in having the public
    offices in their community held by legally qualified persons[.]” Lilly
    v. Heard, 
    295 Ga. 399
    , 404-405 (2) (c) (
    761 SE2d 46
    ) (2014) (citing
    OCGA § 9-6-60 (a “person” interested in a public office may seek a
    writ of quo warranto “to inquire into the right of any person to any
    public office”), and McCullers v. Williamson, 
    221 Ga. 358
    , 360 (1)
    21
    (
    144 SE2d 911
    ) (1965) (holding that residents and taxpayers of
    Walton County had a sufficient “interest” in the offices of the local
    board of education to give them standing to file a quo warranto