SCOTT K. CAMP v. RYAN CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS ( 2022 )
[…] See OCGA 21-2-6 (b)-(c). The
    superior court erred in holding otherwise.
    3. Williams and the Board also urge us to affirm the judgment
    below under the “right for any reason” rule, arguing that Camp has
    not shown that his “substantial rights” were prejudiced within the
    meaning of the statute’s remedial section. See OCGA § 21-2-6 (e).
    Camp responds that his substantial rights have been prejudiced
    because the Superior Court’s mistaken reading of the statute made
    a difference in the outcome of his challenge. We agree.
    Code section 21-2-6 (e) provides that “[t]he [reviewing] court
    20
    may reverse or modify the decision [of the county elections and
    registration board] if substantial rights of the appellant have been
    prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions
    of the superintendent are” unlawful on one of several specified
    bases. See also OCGA § 21-2-5 (companion statute for the
    qualifications of candidates for federal and state office); OCGA § 50-
    13-19 (h) (similar standard for judicial review of administrative
    agency decisions).