SCOTT K. CAMP v. RYAN CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS ( 2022 )
[…] OCGA §§ 21-2-131 (c) (1); 21-2-132 (e) (5); 21-2-134 (e); 21-2-137; 21-2-138; 21-
    2-153 (c) (1) (D), (d) (1); 21-2-153.1 (c), (e); 21-2-154 (a), (b); 21-2-155; 21-2-171
    (a). Many others refer to the qualifying process with words like
    • “qualify,” OCGA §§ 21-2-9 (d); 21-2-130; 21-2-132 (d) (5), (j) (1); 21-2-
    132.1 (b); 21-2-134 (b) (1) (B), (b) (1) (C), (b) (1) (D); 21-2-137; 21-2-153
    (a) (1) (B), (b), (c), (f), (g) (1); 21-2-153.1 (a), (c); 21-2-157 (b); 21-2-214
    (b); 21-2-217 (a); or
    • “qualifies,” OCGA §§ 21-2-131 (b) (1), (c) (3)-(5); 21-2-135 (a) (1); 21-2-
    153 (d) (1); 21-2-154 (a); and even
    • “qualification(s).” OCGA §§ 21-2-131 (c) (1)-(2); 21-2-153, 21-2-153.1;
    21-2-182.
    16
    office. See OCGA § 21-2-132 (b)-(d); see also OCGA § 21-2-133 (a)
    (“No person elected on a write-in vote shall be eligible to hold office
    unless notice of his or her intention of candidacy was filed and
    published” at the prescribed time before the election). 3 Of course, an
    otherwise eligible candidate can lose eligibility under certain
    circumstances — which, depending on the situation, is sometimes
    described in terms of ineligibility and sometimes in terms of
    disqualification.