State v. Outen , 296 Ga. 40 ( 2014 )
[…] 8
    OCGA § 17-3-3 and its statutory predecessors have never contained
    similar language regarding appeals and finality. The General Assembly did not
    add such language in 1973, when it first gave the State a limited right to appeal
    an order dismissing an indictment or count of an indictment, nor has it added
    such language in the 40 years since, notwithstanding the 1988 amendment to the
    federal statute. The General Assembly knows how to adjust the time limits
    applicable to criminal cases to account for appeals, when it wishes to do so. See
    OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) (giving sentencing courts jurisdiction to modify a sentence
    “[w]ithin one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120
    days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of
    the judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later” (emphasis added)). Thus,
    to the extent that the analogous federal statute sheds light on the meaning of
    OCGA § 17-3-3, it undermines rather than advances the State’s position.
    The State next complains that measuring § 17-3-3’s extension from the