State v. Outen , 296 Ga. 40 ( 2014 )
[…] her. On March 18, 2009, a Clarke County grand jury returned a two-count
    indictment charging Outen with felony vehicular homicide based on reckless
    driving, see OCGA §§ 40-6-390 (a), 40-6-393 (a), and misdemeanor vehicular
    homicide based on failure to maintain lane, see OCGA §§ 40-6-48, 40-6-393 (c).
    The indictment was timely under the statute of limitations, which gives the State
    four years to bring a charge of felony vehicular homicide and two years to
    charge misdemeanor vehicular homicide.1
    1
    The limitations period for FVH is four years. See OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) (“[P]rosecution for
    felonies other than those specified in subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this Code section [murder,
    forcible rape, crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment and, where DNA evidence is used to
    establish the identity of the accused, armed robbery, kidnapping, and certain sex crimes] shall be
    commenced within four years after the commission of the crime”). See also OCGA § 40-6-393 (a)
    (establishing a sentencing range of three to 15 years in prison for felony vehicular homicide based
    on reckless driving). The limitations period for misdemeanor vehicular homicide is two years. See
    OCGA § 17-3-1 (e) (“Prosecution for misdemeanors shall be commenced within two years after
    the commission of the crime.”).
    2
    In June 2009, Outen filed a special demurrer seeking dismissal of the FVH
    count on the ground that the indictment did not sufficiently notify him of the
    basis for the charge, which the trial court granted in September 2009. The State