Zaldivar v. Prickett , 297 Ga. 589 ( 2015 )
[…] foreseeable to the one who entrusted that person. And that, in turn, means that
    the negligence of the person entrusted could not be an intervening act that would
    break the causal connection between the negligent entrustment and the injury
    sustained.
    24
    It is true that in a first-party negligent entrustment case — a case in which
    the plaintiff is the one who was negligently entrusted with the instrumentality
    in question — liability often will be cut off by the doctrine of comparative
    negligence. See OCGA § 51-12-33 (g) (“the plaintiff shall not be entitled to
    receive any damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the
    injury or damages claimed”). See also Dobbs et al., THE LAW OF TORTS § 422
    (2d ed.) (“In a so-called first-party negligent-entrustment case, where the
    negligent entrustee herself is the plaintiff, principles of contributory or
    comparative negligence generally apply.”); 57A AmJur2d Negligence § 313