Zaldivar v. Prickett , 297 Ga. 589 ( 2015 )
[…] Chan, 296 Ga. at 839
    (1) (citations omitted). “For context, we may look to other provisions of the
    same statute, the structure and history of the whole statute, and the other law —
    constitutional, statutory, and common law alike — that forms the legal
    background of the statutory provision in question.” May v. State, 
    295 Ga. 388
    ,
    391-392 (761 SE2d 38) (2014) (citations omitted). With these principles in
    mind, we turn now to the statutory text in question.
    We are principally concerned here with OCGA § 51-12-33 (c), which
    directs the trier of fact in cases to which the apportionment statute applies to
    5
    “consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury
    or damages.” This provision, however, must be read in the context of the other
    provisions of the apportionment statute. See 
    May, 295 Ga. at 391-392
    . The
    statute sets up a comprehensive process for the apportionment of damages