Zaldivar v. Prickett , 297 Ga. 589 ( 2015 )
[…] and nonparties alike — who “contributed to” the injury in question. OCGA §
    51-12-33 (c). Subsection (a) specifies exactly what is to be done with the “fault”
    of the plaintiff:
    [If] the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the injury or
    damages claimed, the trier of fact . . . shall determine the percentage
    of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount of
    3
    For the purposes of this appeal, Prickett does not dispute that OCGA § 51-12-33
    applies, and so, we accept that it does.
    8
    damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or
    her percentage of fault.
    OCGA § 51-12-33 (a). Subsection (g) refers back to this assignment of fault to
    the plaintiff, providing that “the plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any
    damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or
    damages claimed.” OCGA § 51-12-33 (g). Together, subsections (a) and (g)
    codify the doctrine of comparative negligence,4 see Bridges Farms v. Blue, 
    267 Ga. 505
    , 505 (480 SE2d 598) (1997), a doctrine that was recognized in Georgia