Zaldivar v. Prickett , 297 Ga. 589 ( 2015 )
[…] statute that requires damages to be awarded “in accordance with the
    proportionate fault of each of the parties” was interpreted to include “all parties
    contributing to the occurrence giving rise to an action, including those immune
    from liability or otherwise not before the court”); Pinnacle Bank v. Villa, 100
    P3d 1287, 1293 (Wyo. 2004) (under Wyoming apportionment statute, a party
    or nonparty, “even though immune, can be included in the jury’s comparative
    fault analysis”).
    In summary, we hold that OCGA § 51-12-33 (c) requires the trier of fact
    in cases to which the statute applies to “consider the fault of all persons or
    entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages,” meaning all persons
    or entities who have breached a legal duty in tort that is owed with respect to the
    plaintiff, the breach of which is a proximate cause of the injury sustained by the
    plaintiff. That includes not only the plaintiff himself and defendants with