Zaldivar v. Prickett , 297 Ga. 589 ( 2015 )
[…] (1). To the extent that Couch has been understood
    to suggest that “fault” literally means “liability” for the purposes of the apportionment
    statute, however, it has been misunderstood. In the first place, “fault” is used with reference
    to plaintiffs in subsection (a), and saying that a plaintiff has “liability” to himself would be
    nonsense. By the same token, “fault” is used with respect to nonparties in subsection (c), but
    a subsequent provision of the statute makes clear that “fault” assigned to a nonparty “shall
    not subject any nonparty to liability.” OCGA § 51-12-33 (f) (2). And even in subsection (b),
    it would make no sense to say that damages are to be apportioned “among the persons who
    are liable according to the percentage of [liability] of each person.” OCGA § 51-12-33 (b).
    “Fault” is the measure of liability under subsection (b) for defendants who are liable, but it
    does not literally mean “liability.”
    11
    defendant — refers to a breach of a legal duty that a defendant owes with respect