The STATE v. SASS GROUP, LLC (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] For these reasons, we reverse the trial court’s denial of the
    State’s motion to dismiss, vacate the order granting an interlocutory
    injunction as the question should not have been reached by the trial
    court, and remand this case with direction that it be dismissed.
    Judgment reversed and case remanded with direction. All the
    Justices concur.
    in addition to the State.
    In any event, Plaintiffs’ suggestion that the Court should view their
    amended complaint as one encompassing two separate “actions” that are joined
    or “consolidated” into one case under OCGA § 9-11-20 is problematic. The
    relevant permissive joinder provision of OCGA § 9-11-20 provides that “[a]ll
    persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against
    them jointly, severally, or in the alternative any right to relief in respect of or
    arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
    occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all of them will arise
    in the action.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-20 (a). The statutory use of
    the singular to describe an action which includes permissively joined claims
    and/or parties does not support the conclusion that the use of “action” in the