The STATE v. SASS GROUP, LLC (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] party plaintiff may join in one action, as parties defendants, all
    parties who allegedly contributed in the construction of the
    improvements. . . .”); 9-2-61 (using the words “case” and “action”
    interchangeably); Davis & Shulman’s, Ga. Practice & Procedure, §
    1:1 (2022-2023 ed.) (“‘Action,’ ‘suit’ and ‘proceeding’ are often used
    synonymously.”).
    To be sure, in other instances, “action” can be understood as a
    reference to things other than a lawsuit, such as a claim, as
    Plaintiffs argue. See, e.g., OCGA § 9-3-70 (defining an “action for
    medical malpractice” as meaning “any claim for damages resulting
    from the death of or injury to any person”). Indeed, the Civil Practice
    17
    Act broadly defines an “action” as a “judicial means of enforcing a
    right.” OCGA § 9-2-1. See also Housing Auth. of Savannah v. Greene,
    
    259 Ga. 435
    , 437 (2) (
    383 SE2d 867
    ) (1989) (considering a third-party