The STATE v. SASS GROUP, LLC (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] ‘claims.’ For certain actions there is a waiver of sovereign immunity.
    They are: (1) Those actions involving a claim against the state, or
    any department or agency, (2) for which liability insurance
    protection for such claims has been provided, (3) but only to the
    extent of insurance provided. So, the task is to determine if the claim
    asserted here is of the type described in the constitution. If it is,
    16
    there is a waiver of sovereign immunity, not for the claim, but for
    the action.” (emphasis supplied; footnote omitted)). See also OCGA
    §§ 9-11-2 (“There shall be one form of action, to be known as ‘civil
    action.’”); 9-11-3 (noting that a “civil action” commences with the
    filing of the complaint and case filing form); 9-2-5 (a) (“No plaintiff
    may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the
    same cause of action and against the same party.”); 9-2-22 (“[T]he