Pender v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Each of the .45-caliber
    bullets was fired from a single weapon, and each of the .223-caliber
    bullets was fired from a single weapon.
    (a) Pender argues that the evidence presented at trial was
    insufficient to support the jury’s verdict as to the charge of theft by
    receiving the F-150 truck. He argues that the only evidence of his
    knowledge that the truck had been stolen was his statement
    confessing to stealing the truck himself and that there was no
    evidence that he subsequently received stolen property. We
    8
    disagree.
    OCGA § 16-8-7 (a) provides:
    A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen
    property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen
    property which he knows or should know was stolen
    unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained
    with intent to restore it to the owner. “Receiving” means
    acquiring possession or control or lending on the security
    of the property.
    Count 7 of the indictment charged Pender, Dixon, Fair, Wells, and
    Whitaker as parties to the crime of retaining stolen property — a