Johnson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] At that point, Slayton left the stand,
    and the State called its next witness.
    On appeal, Johnson argues that the trial court’s failure to
    strike Slayton’s testimony violated his right to confrontation. We
    disagree.4     “The main and essential purpose of the right of
    confrontation is to secure for the opponent the opportunity of cross-
    examination.” State v. Vogleson, 
    275 Ga. 637
    , 638 (571 SE2d 752)
    (2002) (quoting Davis v. Alaska, 
    415 U.S. 308
    , 315 (94 SCt 1105, 39
    LE2d 347) (1974) (punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-6-611
    (b) (“The right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination shall
    belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party.”).
    Here, the trial court expressly gave Johnson the opportunity to
    4 The State argues that we should review this enumeration only for plain
    error because Johnson did not expressly assert his right to confrontation when
    he moved to strike Slayton’s testimony.