Pindling v. State ( 2021 )
[…] See Hood v.
    8
    State, 
    303 Ga. 420
    , 425-426 (2) (a) (811 SE2d 392) (2018). “Satisfying
    all four prongs of this standard is difficult, as it should be.” 
    Id. at 426
     (2) (a) (citation omitted).
    The State rightfully concedes that Pindling has satisfied the
    first two prongs of the plain error test, in that it was a clear and
    obvious error for the trial court to fail to give the accomplice-
    corroboration    instruction      while   giving   the   single-witness
    instruction. The plain language of OCGA § 24-14-8 provides that in
    “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony
    of a single witness shall not be sufficient” to establish a fact, but
    “corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for
    the testimony of a second witness[.]” Under this statute, if there is
    evidence that could support a finding that a witness was an
    accomplice to the crime, and that witness provides testimony that
    directly links the defendant to the crime, it is a clear and obvious