Byers v. State ( 2021 )
[…] nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly
    probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.
    2  OCGA § 16-11-62 (1) prohibits “[a]ny person in a clandestine manner
    intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit,
    or record the private conversation of another which shall originate in any
    private place[.]” Since 2015, before the overhearing at issue in this case,
    “private place” has been defined for purposes of this provision as “a place where
    there is a reasonable expectation of privacy.” OCGA § 16-11-60 (3).
    3 Byers does not challenge the State’s standing to seek exclusion of
    Wesley’s testimony. OCGA § 16-11-67 provides that “[n]o evidence obtained in
    a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part [which includes
    OCGA § 16-11-62] shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove
    violations of this part.” We previously held that Fourth Amendment standing
    principles apply to attempts to exclude evidence on the ground that it was
    obtained in violation of OCGA § 16-11-62. See Hampton v. State, 
    295 Ga. 665
    ,