Byers v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 11-62 (2) (B) “because that phrase had developed into a term of art relating to
    privacy rights” by the time that provision was enacted in 2000).
    8
    In determining whether trial court error was harmless,
    we review the record de novo, and we weigh the evidence
    as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so as
    opposed to viewing it all in the light most favorable to the
    jury’s verdict.
    Henderson v. State, __ Ga. __, __ (3) (__ SE2d __) (Case No.
    S20A1571, decided Feb. 1, 2021) (citations and punctuation
    omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be
    predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless
    a substantial right of the party is affected. . . .”). Any error in
    excluding Wesley’s testimony about what he overheard over the
    baby monitor was harmless, because it was highly probable that
    exclusion of the testimony did not contribute to the verdicts. The