Byers v. State ( 2021 )
[…] properly concluded that Wesley’s overhearing constituted a violation
    7
    of OCGA § 16-11-62,2 whether the State even had standing to raise
    such a violation in the scenario presented here, or whether a party
    may forfeit a challenge to standing of this sort by not raising it in a
    timely way before the trial court. 3
    It is fundamental that harm as well as error must be
    shown for reversal. The test for determining
    nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly
    probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.
    2  OCGA § 16-11-62 (1) prohibits “[a]ny person in a clandestine manner
    intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit,
    or record the private conversation of another which shall originate in any
    private place[.]” Since 2015, before the overhearing at issue in this case,
    “private place” has been defined for purposes of this provision as “a place where
    there is a reasonable expectation of privacy.” OCGA § 16-11-60 (3).
    3 Byers does not challenge the State’s standing to seek exclusion of