Martin v. State ( 2023 )
[…] was a slang term for the target of a robbery. And responding officers,
    who arrived within a minute or two of the shooting, found a digital
    scale and a large amount of marijuana at the scene. Viewed in the
    light most favorable to the jury’s verdicts, this evidence was
    sufficient as a matter of constitutional due process to authorize a
    rational trier of fact to find Appellant guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt as a party to the crimes of felony murder and possession of a
    firearm during the commission of a felony. See Jackson, 433 U.S. at
    319. See also OCGA § 16-2-20 (defining parties to a crime).
    Appellant’s reliance on OCGA § 24-14-6 is unavailing. That
    statute says that “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial
    6
    evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the
    hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable
    hypothesis   save that of the guilt       of   the accused.” “The
    reasonableness of an alternative hypothesis raised by a defendant is
    a question principally for the jury.” See Cochran v. State, 
    305 Ga. 827
    , 829 (
    828 SE2d 338
    ) (2019).
    Appellant claims that the evidence against him was wholly